1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest, Official Club stickers are now available, if you have not already ordered some go grab them now! To order click this Link ----> CLICK ME Go get them whilst stocks last! To dismiss this notice click the cross to the right of this message.

W211 Comand APS Questions

Discussion in 'Electronics' started by TomTanderson, May 22, 2008.

  1. TomTanderson

    TomTanderson Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    108
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Car:
    2008 W211 E280CDI
    Reading through various threads and having had a Comand for a few months I'm left with some questions.

    In older units there is a service menu and a hidden menu within that. I know the hidden menu was removed in later units but is there still a service menu and how do you access it?

    How does calibration take place in this unit. I read about calibration in other units but the W211 Comand APS doesn't seem to have any menu options. Is it only carried out automatically? When I first installed my Comand unit the map was about 200m out when I took it for a 15 min drive (despite 6+ satellites) Next day it was spot on. I just tried a 2008 v8 DVD and initially it was running about 40m out for about a mile then gradually improved. Today it is still 10-15m out and it is really annoying me. I don't understand why a GPS system should need any calibration - GPS is an absolute location.
     
  2. Diesel Benz

    Diesel Benz Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    3,970
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Location:
    Europe
    Car:
    222.132 & 221.122 & 213.050 & 906.633
    GPS gives an absolute position, but with varying error, sometimes significant. Comand APS needs the speed signal for better knowledge about the car motion, this needs calibration on older devices (my W221 does it automatically).

    What do you mean by it being 10-15m off, at random direction or 15 m late with direction announcements or something else?
     
  3. DansSlk

    DansSlk Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,015
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    If the whole thing is out of whack then you can try resetting the navi processor to force it to into a full re-scan.

    The COMAND APS calibrates automatically, the reason they need that calibration info is 1) for more precise motion info, same reason it has the gyro's

    2) For dead-reckoning, your sat nav will still function even if it's not picking up any signal and it does this by using wheel speed info along with other data, if its not sure of the wheel size how can it properly determine speed.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2008
  4. OP
    OP
    TomTanderson

    TomTanderson Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    108
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Car:
    2008 W211 E280CDI
    It shows my position 10-15m further "back" than where I am, e.g. I get to a junction and the map/directions show/say I'm 10m from it (this wasn't an issue until I changed the DVD from V7 to V8).

    Excuse my ignorance but how do I do that?

    I was aware of this (one of the big advantages of an integrated system - not that I would claim that that made it worth the extra cost!) but everything must be automatic because there seems nowhere to add info like tyre size in this version of Comand.
     
  5. television

    television Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    12,270
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    Dorset on South Coast
    Car:
    R230 SL500
    I do not know what year your 211 is, there is a software update that should be tried..
    have you tried the old disc again
     
  6. Alfie

    Alfie Authorised Forum Sponsor Authorised Forum Sponsor

    Messages:
    7,072
    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Location:
    Surrey
    Car:
    W169 A class (loaded)
    We can look at this for you on thursday;)

    V8 does not require the update disks as it appears to have the updates on it.

    To reset the navigation drive simply remove the power from the back, wait 30 seconds and power it back up.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    TomTanderson

    TomTanderson Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    108
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Car:
    2008 W211 E280CDI
    Do you know HOW LONG THAT IS? :eek:

    You clearly have no idea how much of a perfectionist nerd I am and how many pedestrians I could kill driving 10 metres off course for a week!

    Will try a reset and try the V7 DVD if the the problem persists (sorry Television I should have mentioned that this is a 2007 unit so will have the latest software as I understand it).

    I bow to your much greater experience in this field Alfie but with reference to updates for V8, I did notice that on the back of the DVD box it says "Comand Software-Update 30/06 (W/S211, C219, R171) and SW 22/06 (W/V220, C215, R230) is required".
     
  8. migabc

    migabc Active Member

    Messages:
    82
    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Location:
    Aveiro - Portugal
    Car:
    E220 CDI (W211)
    This is the Headunit update (not the navigation processor update that Alfie was taking about) which allows ETA on the main screen as per 2007 models but will remove access to the hidden menus.

    So I guess this means that if you upgrade from version 7 (or prior) to version 8 you will have to update your headunit and therefore lose access to the hidden menus and Video in Motion. Can someone please confirm this?
     
  9. Chattonmill

    Chattonmill Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,498
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Car:
    S211 E55 AMG
    Video in motion is a bit of a contentious one, you wont find many on here who can/will help with this as it can be seen as breaking the law.
    There are was around it without using the hidden menus, it's just a case of doing a lot of research.
     
  10. migabc

    migabc Active Member

    Messages:
    82
    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Location:
    Aveiro - Portugal
    Car:
    E220 CDI (W211)
    I don't want to break the law. I just want to know if upgrading to NAVTEQ v.8 means you will have to update your headunit and therefore lose access to the hidden menus.
     
  11. Chattonmill

    Chattonmill Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,498
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Car:
    S211 E55 AMG
    Miga, I wasn't saying for one second that you would be looking to break the law, I was just saying that some may get a little heated on that subject!
    If that is the only issue about upgrading then there is help available. I am unable to get into the hidden menus either.
     
  12. DansSlk

    DansSlk Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,015
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    If you upgrade the new software doesn't contain that menu, it doesn't always reset any changes made in the menu so if you have TV in motion enabled before the upgrade it might stick, on the other hand it might get reset.
     
  13. Chattonmill

    Chattonmill Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,498
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Car:
    S211 E55 AMG
    If it doesnt stick there are ways of redoing if without the Hidden menus or additional wiring anyway, so I would go for the upgrade
     
  14. DansSlk

    DansSlk Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,015
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Nah not really, even us dealer's struggle because the Compact3's automatically instruct the COMAND to disable the feature, you would need a SDS Basic to make the change and would have to keep the dealer away from your COMAND to avoid having it changed back.

    You can buy modules that remove the speed signal from the CANBUS to the COMAND but that stops speed-sensitive volume adjustment and navigation dead-reckoning to name just a few.
     
  15. Chattonmill

    Chattonmill Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,498
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Car:
    S211 E55 AMG
    I bought a little box from Germany that you plug into the diag port, it flashes a couple of times and hey presto.......as I said a little research
     
  16. Chattonmill

    Chattonmill Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,498
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Car:
    S211 E55 AMG
    Oh and then you take the thing out of the port, it is not a permenant module
     
  17. DansSlk

    DansSlk Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,015
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Probably does the same as a Basic can do, keep your car away from the dealer's computer.
     
  18. Chattonmill

    Chattonmill Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,498
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Car:
    S211 E55 AMG
    If the dealer did reset it I could just do it again couldnt I?
     

Share This Page