3 monitors connected to 1 tower

Discussion in 'PC and I.T support/Advice posts' started by mercmanuk, Jun 5, 2009.

  1. mercmanuk

    mercmanuk Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,217
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Location:
    MIDDLETON MANCHESTER
    Car:
    C180 AVANTGARDE SE SPORT GONE AND MISSED LANDROVER FREELANDER 2 LET IT SNOW LET IT SNOW LET IT SNOW
    need advise from the computer guys.
    ive a tower and monitor in my office,ive 1td of films and music that i want to send to my lounge and bedroom plasma tv's.if i get a wireless keyboard my idea was i can watch films on either tv.
    its easy to get cables from the office to either tv but what is the best way and what do i need.
    both plasma's have pc inputs .

    cheers all
     
  2. HughJarse

    HughJarse Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,035
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Location:
    North East
    Car:
    c250
    you'll need a VGA splitter - the keyboard aint gonna work over any distance though. Andy what about audio??

    Go wireless and get a media streamer, ps3, popcorn, etc etc might be easier
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. OP
    OP
    mercmanuk

    mercmanuk Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,217
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Location:
    MIDDLETON MANCHESTER
    Car:
    C180 AVANTGARDE SE SPORT GONE AND MISSED LANDROVER FREELANDER 2 LET IT SNOW LET IT SNOW LET IT SNOW
    oh yes,forgot about audio.
    i was thinking of the popcorn unit but thought hardwiring was a better option

    cheers
     
  4. WLeg

    WLeg Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,301
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, Sao Paulo, LAgos, Houston
    Car:
    CT-200h, VW Polo, Rav4,
    I would use a small PC on each TV, connecting to a media server PC (or dedicated box). You can use pretty much any PC with a decent graphics card, or mac minis......Network it all via wireless...........

    Well, that's what I do.....We run a LG 50" off a 5 year old Dell Optiplex SFF.....P4 1.8, 512MB RAM....and happily watch movies etc. The PS3 (also connected to same TV) picks up a couple of the Vista Ultimate PC's as Media servers, and plays Hi-Def (Blue Ray) stuff for us. Bedroom plasma has a early mac mini which was £80.00 off ebay
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2009
  5. flango

    flango MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    10,938
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Location:
    Gods own county
    Car:
    Mercedes CLK 230 Kompressor Sport
    This is very similar to what I am setting up at the minute, running a LG 37" and 3 x 19" LCD in the bedrooms.

    Some really cheap stuff on e bay I'm running a Dell small form dual core works perfectly,

    Theres a Thread on how to do it somewhere as thats where I got my info from
     
  6. Spinal

    Spinal Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    4,793
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    Uxbridge
    Car:
    Smart, S320 and C180 with 3-pointed stars amongst others
    You could even run an old XBOX (original) connected to your t.v. - just install XBMC onto it...

    It's cheaper than a second PC at £20 or so, and will let you stream just about any video once connected to your network...

    M.
     
  7. Deker

    Deker Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    167
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Location:
    Hartlepool
    Car:
    2012 3ltr Jaguar XFS
    That's what I use it works a treat but xbox's are becoming a bit thin on the ground so I'm moving to HTPC and trying to find a good xbmc alternative for the PC
     
  8. agatward

    agatward Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    240
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Location:
    Reading, Berks.
    Car:
    A150 SE
    How about XBMC? :D There are Windows and Mac OS versions available, both of which work very well.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    mercmanuk

    mercmanuk Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,217
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Location:
    MIDDLETON MANCHESTER
    Car:
    C180 AVANTGARDE SE SPORT GONE AND MISSED LANDROVER FREELANDER 2 LET IT SNOW LET IT SNOW LET IT SNOW
    for the xbmc programme to work does the xbox need to be chipped/modded or will a standard unmodified be ok
    cheers all
     
  10. Deker

    Deker Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    167
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Location:
    Hartlepool
    Car:
    2012 3ltr Jaguar XFS
    I was looking for something that would work with Hi-Def and blue ray withusing a HTPC, I've played with XBMC, Media Portal and even WMC but haven't got it how I want it yet.
     
  11. Deker

    Deker Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    167
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Location:
    Hartlepool
    Car:
    2012 3ltr Jaguar XFS
    Yes it needs to be modded.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.