ABS fault o/s/r gap to large

Charlievito

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
3
Location
Scotland
Car
2014 Vito auto
Hi I currently have a issue with my Vito 639
Abs light is displayed I have 2 new abs sensors fitted on the rear genuine Mercedes parts used
Fault was checked with a snap on machine saying 44e8 right rear rpm sensor gap between speed sensor and rotor is too large

Has anyone had the replace the bearing for this issue I’m now thinking the the pick up on the back of the bearing is finished the Vito has covered 270000 Miles

Any help would be good

Thanks
 

thomsonminis2

New Member
Joined
May 18, 2016
Messages
12
Car
c class 250 sport estate
Hi have you found your fault yet having the exact same problems at the minute.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 
OP
OP
C

Charlievito

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
3
Location
Scotland
Car
2014 Vito auto
Hi I’ve not got to the bottom yet
What codes are you getting ?
Air gap to large ?

I’m now thinking I have a fault with my abs pump seeing the signal it doesn’t like as it’s reading all wheel speeds
Keep me posted if you come across anything
 
OP
OP
C

Charlievito

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
3
Location
Scotland
Car
2014 Vito auto
Fixed found the fault today
Chaft wire rubbing off body
The abs pump is mounted on a raised section on the chassis leg and just where the wiring bends it had chaft no idea why it was saying air gap to large
My wires where blue for the o/s/r
Hope this helps
 

thomsonminis2

New Member
Joined
May 18, 2016
Messages
12
Car
c class 250 sport estate
Cheers will check this at the weekend got a new sensor from Mercedes today in case it is the eBay cheepo causing the problem. Glad you got yours fixed. Hopefully all get mine sorted soon.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

asim619

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2019
Messages
1
Location
united kingdom
Car
vito w639
Hi i know this an old forum, i have a vito same messages ive changed the driver side rear abs sensor light still on, planning on checking wiring tomorrow but can you explain how to go about it just worried i may cut one of the wires whilst trying to strip them.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom