AMG Performance Media retrofit

Discussion in 'AMG Lounge' started by mark44, Mar 17, 2017.

  1. mark44

    mark44 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    240
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Car:
    C63 Estate Edition 507
    I've read it's possible and relatively easy to retrofit the AMG Performance media module.

    I'm interested in installing it in my W204.

    Has anyone actually done it on this forum? If so do you have part numbers?

    Did try a search here, but it never seems to work for me.

    Thanks
     
  2. JattAmg

    JattAmg Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    466
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Car:
    Sl65

    Where?

    I am certain it cannot be retrofitted.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    mark44

    mark44 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    240
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Car:
    C63 Estate Edition 507
  4. JDL60

    JDL60 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,041
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Location:
    Wirral
    Car:
    BMW i8
    Excuse my ignorance, but what is it?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    mark44

    mark44 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    240
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Car:
    C63 Estate Edition 507
  6. jih2000

    jih2000 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    103
    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Location:
    UK
    Car:
    C63 - Tuned
    I was interested in this but the torque pro app offered so much more for almost no money! Better investing in a tablet of whatever size with torque pro installed and the obd2 Bluetooth module for a few quid.
     
  7. JDL60

    JDL60 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,041
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Location:
    Wirral
    Car:
    BMW i8
    Thanks Mark, I can relax now- as you say a gimmick ...
     
  8. DuncS3

    DuncS3 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    771
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    Car:
    2017 C63S Coupe, 2005 E46 M3, 1988 Audi quattro
    The new C63s have a similar capability - you can see engine data such as Hp and Torque on the command unit shown on graphical dials as well as the centre of gravity and brake bias - but it's a gimmick as said so I wouldn't worry about it :)
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.