Becker GAL expert needed

mercedesmart

New Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2010
Messages
19
Good afternoon ,

I have a Becker Indianapolis ( which I may sell soon ) it works fine with the GAL system - speed sensor .


I have just removed it and installed a Becker Cascade :) but I cannot get the GAL to work . It is just plug and play so there should be no issue . I am going to remove / reset and start again but wonder if it may be software related . I am running software v2.5 at present .

Has anybody got any ideas

Thanks

Martin
 

GP801

MB Enthusiast
SUPPORTER
Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Messages
3,086
Location
Sussex and Tuscany
Car
2003 W209 CLK, 2005 R171 SLK in UK, 1995 S124 E280 in Italy
On our cascade there is an option to disable the GAL. It works very well without it and this is how we have ours set up. Its somewhere in the navigation settings menus but I cant remember where and the car is currently in Italy. Ours is running V3.6 software but not sure if this is relevant. I have a manual somewhere so if I can find it I will post the process to disable it.
 
OP
OP
M

mercedesmart

New Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2010
Messages
19
Many thanks . In my booklet it shows details but not in the navigation menu so I am wondering if it may be software related .

Anyway , if you get chance to find the info it may well help
 

GP801

MB Enthusiast
SUPPORTER
Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Messages
3,086
Location
Sussex and Tuscany
Car
2003 W209 CLK, 2005 R171 SLK in UK, 1995 S124 E280 in Italy
Found it. Call up the service menu - On ours by pressing the info and nav buttons together. You should then be able to scroll down to an entry called GAL Signal to turn it on or off. This might be software dependent but I am not sure. It will need a calibration run once it has been deactivated. Have run ours for years without GAL with no problems at all.
 

High-Lo

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
1,798
Location
Kent
Car
2013 X166 Mercedes GL350, Porsche 911 Carrera 4 Cabriolet, Porsche 968 Cabriolet
Need some help with my Becker Indianapolis. Anyone tried to calibrate one of these without connecting up the speed signal and reverse signal? I've been driving around for about 20 mins and the Calibration doesn't seem to finish. I'm getting between 8-9 SATs showing constantly.

Any ideas?

Cheers,
Steve
 

jjrodger

Active Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2004
Messages
123
By coincidence I have just installed an Indianapolis 7920 in my 126. I couldn't get it to calibrate without the speed signal. I had to have a pro do that but it didn't take him long. What I would like to know is the frequency of the speed pulses. I am also pretty unimpressed by the map coverage.
 

High-Lo

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
1,798
Location
Kent
Car
2013 X166 Mercedes GL350, Porsche 911 Carrera 4 Cabriolet, Porsche 968 Cabriolet
Which version of the maps do you have?

I'm going to get a pro to do mine too. I like it otherwise :)
 

jjrodger

Active Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2004
Messages
123
Version 6.

Oop North where I am it only seems to have trunk roads in it. It didn't have the streets of Newcastle in there. Maybe it needs reloading.

The installer charged me £35 to connect up to the speed pulse.
 

jjrodger

Active Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2004
Messages
123
Solved the coverage issue: being a total moron I had used the wrong disc. It now strikes me as pretty good. I have also used 48 as the value for pulses per revolution for my speed pulse settings and this does not seem to have upset it.
 

El Donkey

New Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2012
Messages
18
Car
C200 Sport 99, C320 sport 08, TVR chimaera, KTM 690
I have a Becker indianapolis (not a pro version).

Is it correct you cannot turn off the Gal unless it is a pro model so therefore need a signal input from the car to make the satnav work?

If so, is there one on a W202 97 C280 ?

I need to understand this before investing in a GPS ant and maps.

can anyone assist?

Thanks
 

jjrodger

Active Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2004
Messages
123
I think it will work without the speed pulse. Anyway, your car will have one either at the back of the speedo or at the cruise control ECU.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom