Changing Mileage on Dash CLK (W208)

Discussion in 'Electronics' started by derfuk, Apr 17, 2017.

  1. derfuk

    derfuk Active Member

    Messages:
    88
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Car:
    2002 CLK 200, 2010 311 Sprinter
    Hi
    I have bought an new dash cluster as my old one had many faults with dud pixels etc and the mileage obviously is not correct now and says I have done over 12k more than the car has. Is it possibly to change the mileage so it reads correct for the car via a piece of software or sending it off somewhere or am I stuck with suddenly doing an extra 12k overnight. Hope somebody can help

    Thanks
    David
     
  2. Will

    Will MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    11,115
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Location:
    Surrey
    Car:
    GL63 AMG / S211 E55K AMG / 190E 2.3-16 / 190E 2.5-16 / Porsche 911
    Hi David,

    You've got two options really:

    1) Send off your old cluster for repair. If it's just the LCD screens it's an easy and cheap enough fix.

    2) Get in touch with one of the mileage correction companies out there. This is not possible with regular MB equipment - it's a bit of a dark art so I understand.

    The only other option is with a brand new instrument cluster. Or if the correction people can reset the new cluster to zero (you can use a new/zeroed cluster up to 250km/155 miles and transfer the data from your original cluster)

    All AFAIK but hope this helps :thumb:

    Will
     
  3. Dec

    Dec Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    4,475
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Car:
    C180,A.
    Why do anything, keep the old cluster as proof that it was replaced, tell the MOT / insurance company and eventually the new owner - when you come to sell - that the cluster was replaced due to faults. Old and new MOT’s should confirm the mileage discrepancy.

    Dec
     
  4. PobodY

    PobodY Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    2,523
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Car:
    CLK350 Sport, Nissan GTiR
    Can you just swap the physical display over? - If the actual odometer figure is stored elsewhere, replacing the screen won't change it.
     
  5. alecmascot

    alecmascot Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    246
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Location:
    North East UK
    Car:
    C220 CDI 57 plate
    I just did the same thing on my W203.
    My merc indy reset the mileage on the "new" IC to a low value, then fitted in the car and did and adaption which copied the correct mileage from elsewhere in the car electronics (EIS ?)
    He used a standalone gizmo to reset the mileage.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.