Charles Ironside on eBay now?

Page may contain affiliate links. Please see terms for details.

It could be the vendor bought the car from CI and is using the pics..

Odd spec, 5 speed box, rear blind and storage box but no AC. I expect he's trying to get rid of some hard to sell stock.

Perhaps its a sign of the times but I'm surprised the driver's bolster hasn't been repaired.

Odd how the centre armrest piping just fails, its going on mine (not as badly as the car in question) - perhaps they made it from the same stuff as the later wiring looms ;)

Be interesting to see what it makes, it looks like a nice example.

Ade
 
I was thinking it might be an old PX, not upto the standard the CI normally retails perhaps?

Hence he's not shouting about the name - reputation and all that I guess?

Doesn't look a bad car at all at the current price, quite brave with no reserve!

Will
 
Nice motor....I suspect its a trade in, as I've just had a look at the feedback to see what else he's sold on e-bay and the last car was an old, high mileage W124 TE Estate
 
the item location is in Alton....

see recent feedback:

"Top guy, thanks Charles for making this a smooth + easy transaction. A"

i would say a trade in.... probably not up top the usual standard (see seat bolsters etc).
 
Last edited:
that car does not seem to be on charles site but his address is listed as Bently on his website which is next door to Alton
 
Look what he won recently: Link

Surely he paid too much?
 
As Vlad mentioned, this guy sold a high mileage estate before. It wasn't in the best nick and had an AMG bodykit.
I would guess this ebay seller is CI, and he uses ebay to flog examples which aren't in the best condition or he can't get full whack for.

Darren
 
Look what he won recently: Link

Surely he paid too much?

not really, its just the sort of thing that he sells - low milage 1 owner examples...... should fetch twice that easily once sorted.

i think he puts quite a lot of work and money into the cars he sells. He spent quite a bit on mine to bring it up to sale value.
 
Odd spec, 5 speed box, rear blind and storage box but no AC. I expect he's trying to get rid of some hard to sell stock.

And electric seats !

Also note how the rear screen has gone milky around the edges.
 
Last edited:
The russian VIN decoder says it has option code 650 that means sports chassis with 15 hole alloys. The car is shown with 8 hole alloys. Also most sport chassis cars come with the sportline steering wheel as an option. This one does not.

My 300CE-24 has done 24,000 miles less and the interior is in much better condition. The leather even on the drivers seat is still perfect, and the centre arm piping has only one crack in it, and thats counting both sides.

I would always examine the service history and seek documentary evidence to verify the mileage. Many cars had replacement speedo heads, mine included, and this would be recorded in the service history with the mileage of the faulty head before it was changed.

The build date from the VIN is given as 1990 and the car is on an H plate. In the advert it says that the car was first registerd on thr 2nd November 1991. If the advert was true then the car should be on a J plate unless someone changed the plate to H421 DEC for some obscure reason. I think it is likely that this is an error in the advert.

Overall the advert presents the car well, but it is no substitute for viewing before bidding.
 
The russian VIN decoder says it has option code 650 that means sports chassis with 15 hole alloys. The car is shown with 8 hole alloys. Also most sport chassis cars come with the sportline steering wheel as an option. This one does not.

My 300CE-24 has done 24,000 miles less and the interior is in much better condition. The leather even on the drivers seat is still perfect, and the centre arm piping has only one crack in it, and thats counting both sides.

I would always examine the service history and seek documentary evidence to verify the mileage. Many cars had replacement speedo heads, mine included, and this would be recorded in the service history with the mileage of the faulty head before it was changed.

The build date from the VIN is given as 1990 and the car is on an H plate. In the advert it says that the car was first registerd on thr 2nd November 1991. If the advert was true then the car should be on a J plate unless someone changed the plate to H421 DEC for some obscure reason. I think it is likely that this is an error in the advert.

Overall the advert presents the car well, but it is no substitute for viewing before bidding.

I've got the 650 chassis and standard steering wheel.

Ade
 
Might this be a car Charles Ironside would be interested in buying?...Certainly fits the bill though the colour scheme (two tone cream puff with porno red) means it most likely won't reach his likely asking price of £5k.

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/MERCEDES-190-2-0-AUTOMATIC_W0QQitemZ280272927457QQcmdZViewItem?hash=item280272927457&_trkparms=39%3A1|66%3A2|65%3A7|240%3A1318&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14


Pity about the colour though, because it seems like a nice straight car. Still, if you don't mind the colour scheme you might be able to snap up a bargain.
 
Last edited:
yeah that 190 does look good. Shame about the interior colour though. Sounds like a good purchase for someone
 
The russian VIN decoder says it has option code 650 that means sports chassis with 15 hole alloys. The car is shown with 8 hole alloys. Also most sport chassis cars come with the sportline steering wheel as an option. This one does not.

I think you're right about the wheels being later but I don't think the steering wheel was part of option code 650. It could be ordered separately (code 281?) but on these early cars the design was the same, just slightly smaller.

Looks like a fairly nice car for the money.
 
Seems like someone got a very nice car for not much money, it finished at £2050...
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Back
Top Bottom