comand in my w202

Discussion in 'Electronics' started by Shude, Sep 23, 2002.

  1. Shude

    Shude MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    13,915
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Car:
    CLK55 AMG
    for those that don't know, comand has been installed in my w202.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    MBenzNL did the hard work and I took the pics.  The installation was basically simple except for some confusion about the speed pulse wiring.

    The gps antenna (oem w203) is mounted here:

    [​IMG]

    next mod is combi-instrument cluster and multifunction steering wheel to go with it...
     
  2. Fudger

    Fudger Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    643
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Location:
    Woking
    Car:
    Awaiting delivery
    Shude, very impressive. I considered command in my W208 but thought better of it because of the fitting issues. Got an Audio 30 APS fitted which links into the dash screen so get the arrows + audio.

    You must know your stuff <img src="http://www.mbclub.co.uk/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/wink.gif" border="0" valign="absmiddle" alt=';)'>
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Shude

    Shude MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    13,915
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Car:
    CLK55 AMG
    </span><table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="1"><tr><td>Quote (Fudger @ Sep. 26 2002,21:18)</td></tr><tr><td id="QUOTE">Shude, very impressive. I considered command in my W208 but thought better of it because of the fitting issues. Got an Audio 30 APS fitted which links into the dash screen so get the arrows + audio.

    You must know your stuff <img src="http://www.mbclub.co.uk/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/wink.gif" border="0" valign="absmiddle" alt=';)'></td></tr></table><span id='postcolor'>
    It's basically a headunit swap with some small interior mods.

    While mine was being done Steve (MBenzNL) did the same thing to a 3 month old w208.  The nasty bit on the clk was filing the plastic frame which holds the single din headunit/cubby hole.

    EDIT: here's my w208 cluster, which will go in permanently when we figure out which cable to buy (to go with the w203 steering wheel with the buttons on it):

    [​IMG]
     
  4. fuzzer

    fuzzer MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    7,939
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Car:
    F25 X3 20d SE
    Why a 203 steering wheel ? the 210 one is much nicer

    Sweet install dude . Altho , i may have been tempted to move the climate control to the lower din socket and install a foldie out screen alpine dvd unit .... but thats just me &nbsp;<img src="http://www.mbclub.co.uk/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/tounge.gif" border="0" valign="absmiddle" alt=':p'>
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Shude

    Shude MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    13,915
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Car:
    CLK55 AMG
    </span><table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="1"><tr><td>Quote (fuzzer @ Sep. 27 2002,12:58)</td></tr><tr><td id="QUOTE">Why a 203 steering wheel ? the 210 one is much nicer

    Sweet install dude . Altho , i may have been tempted to move the climate control to the lower din socket and install a foldie out screen alpine dvd unit .... but thats just me  <img src="http://www.mbclub.co.uk/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/tounge.gif" border="0" valign="absmiddle" alt=':p'></td></tr></table><span id='postcolor'>
    I wanted a factory look, and comand is so cool, it matches all the other interior colours and lights, plus I will have control through the steering wheel and instrument cluster display, no aftermarket units would do that as far as I know. &nbsp;The stealership are going to go mad when they see it next week when it's serviced. &nbsp;

    Service computer &quot;COMAND: OK&quot; huh? <img src="http://www.mbclub.co.uk/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/biggrin.gif" border="0" valign="absmiddle" alt=':D'>

    w203 steering wheel because Steve has one going cheap <img src="http://www.mbclub.co.uk/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/biggrin.gif" border="0" valign="absmiddle" alt=':D'>
     
  6. fuzzer

    fuzzer MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    7,939
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Car:
    F25 X3 20d SE
    Nice one ... so , the star system runs a check on the command in the service .... interesting ....

    I see youve also retrofitted in the heated seats to . <img src="http://www.mbclub.co.uk/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/biggrin.gif" border="0" valign="absmiddle" alt=':D'>

    When are you doing the xenons?
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Shude

    Shude MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    13,915
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Car:
    CLK55 AMG
    </span><table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="1"><tr><td>Quote (fuzzer @ Sep. 27 2002,15:48)</td></tr><tr><td id="QUOTE">Nice one ... so , the star system runs a check on the command in the service .... interesting ....

    I see youve also retrofitted in the heated seats to . <img src="http://www.mbclub.co.uk/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/biggrin.gif" border="0" valign="absmiddle" alt=':D'>

    When are you doing the xenons?</td></tr></table><span id='postcolor'>
    we had to move a pin in the diagnostic computer socket so the stealership could &quot;service&quot; it. &nbsp;Just used the same one as the w208 w/command.

    I haven't retrofitted heated seats *yet*. &nbsp;I had to get a second panel to make the dashboard pieces up and I reckoned one day I might want heated seats (apparently not such a tricky mod providing you can find the heated seat elements and wiring, relays etc) so I got the panel with the button holes, and a pair of buttons <img src="http://www.mbclub.co.uk/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/biggrin.gif" border="0" valign="absmiddle" alt=':D'> .

    Xenons...dunno. &nbsp;Expensive and they will be a pain to make road legal. &nbsp;I have had trouble finding headlight wash/wipe parts (I've found NONE) and I need that for xenon, I also need to sort out the adjustment, the xenons will be expecting a feed from the auto level adjustment stuff in the rear suspension, only I obviously don't have that installed in my car (and you have to remove the rear suspension and prolly the back axel or something too according to Steve/MBenzNL who carried the same job out on his SL). &nbsp;Steve fitted the vacuum type adjustment from his old headlights and used the ball-joint off some SL halo headlights to complete. &nbsp;Now that's gonna be a pain to find! &nbsp;Anyone got any broken SL headlights? <img src="http://www.mbclub.co.uk/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/sad.gif" border="0" valign="absmiddle" alt=':('>

    Or I could just fit the xenons and say b*llocks to road-legalities... it would prolly still pass an MOT.
     
  8. fuzzer

    fuzzer MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    7,939
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Car:
    F25 X3 20d SE
    Or leave the wiring in for both and change em back &nbsp;<img src="http://www.mbclub.co.uk/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/wow.gif" border="0" valign="absmiddle" alt=':0'>
     
  9. V12

    V12 MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    5,610
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Location:
    Southampton
    Car:
    S320CDI LWB
    We have fitted xenon's straight in before, with no probs.

    The MOT guys have passed all of them without a problem.

    We have however, adjusted them down quite a bit before running them, as before they shot up into the air... <img src="http://www.mbclub.co.uk/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/confused.gif" border="0" valign="absmiddle" alt='???'>
     
  10. Koolvin

    Koolvin Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    10,058
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Location:
    Staines
    Car:
    W168, W169 & S202
    by law you need a washer system to have HID.
     
  11. fuzzer

    fuzzer MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    7,939
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Car:
    F25 X3 20d SE
    Whats wrong with a bucket and sponge in the boot?
     
  12. V12

    V12 MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    5,610
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Location:
    Southampton
    Car:
    S320CDI LWB
    Ah...well, we have only done it on S-Class's and &nbsp;CL, which come standard with the wash/wipe system.

    Thats obviously why we havent had any problems... <img src="http://www.mbclub.co.uk/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif" border="0" valign="absmiddle" alt=':)'>
     
  13. BaldGuy

    BaldGuy Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    4,085
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Car:
    Cayenne Turbo - C350 Coupe
    Shude,

    That all looks the dogs bxxxxxs mate....

    Greg
     
  14. Gaz_za

    Gaz_za New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Location:
    Surrey
    Car:
    C200 Elegance Estate
    how did you make the frame into doulble din size?
     
  15. GrahamC230K

    GrahamC230K MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    9,830
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Car:
    Audi A3 & S4 quattro
  16. Gaz_za

    Gaz_za New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Location:
    Surrey
    Car:
    C200 Elegance Estate
    Where should i mount the gps on an estate

    Gary
     
  17. Alfie

    Alfie Authorised Forum Sponsor Authorised Forum Sponsor

    Messages:
    7,312
    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Location:
    Surrey
    Car:
    W169 A class (loaded)
    Minis have HID and no wash wip!
     
  18. GrahamC230K

    GrahamC230K MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    9,830
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Car:
    Audi A3 & S4 quattro
    Doesn't need to be a wash wipe, but must have a washer jet at least I think.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.