Command TV Tuner

Tony M

Active Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2002
Messages
152
Location
Sussex
Car
Porsche 997 Turbo Cab
A friend of mine wishes to interrupt the speed sensor circuit so his wife can watch Coronation street when travelling above 5 MPH.He took his car to a friendly MB main dealer and the Software could not be changed and he recieved a computer print out to that effect.

My friend knows that this mod is illegal, but maintains that TV is no more distracting than the Navigation map.

Does any know if this 'Mod' has ever been done?
 

Shude

Hardcore MB Enthusiast
Joined
Jun 1, 2002
Messages
13,882
Location
Cheshire
Car
CLK55 AMG
</span><table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="1"><tr><td>Quote (Tony M @ Nov. 21 2002,08:24)</td></tr><tr><td id="QUOTE">A friend of mine wishes to interrupt the speed sensor circuit so his wife can watch Coronation street when travelling above 5 MPH.He took his car to a friendly MB main dealer and the Software could not be changed and he recieved a computer print out to that effect.

My friend knows that this mod is illegal, but maintains that TV is no more distracting than the Navigation map.

Does any know if this 'Mod' has ever been done?</td></tr></table><span id='postcolor'>
Now then! &nbsp;I may well be interested in this myself in the near future. &nbsp;I think the green/purple (on my w202) wire going into the upper connector in the back of comand may well be used for this - it is the speed sensor. &nbsp;I cannot confirm this but I reckon if you tapped that and put a switch on it you could disable that security &quot;feature&quot;. &nbsp;Just an idea, if I can find a tuner for my comand I will certainly try this.

 

fuzzer

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Jun 1, 2002
Messages
7,939
Location
Glasgow
Car
F25 X3 20d SE
</span><table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="1"><tr><td>Quote (Shude @ Nov. 21 2002,09:27)</td></tr><tr><td id="QUOTE">I cannot confirm this but I reckon if you tapped that and put a switch on it you could disable that security &quot;feature&quot;.  Just an idea, if I can find a tuner for my comand I will certainly try this.</td></tr></table><span id='postcolor'>
Will that not screw up command? Does command not use both the speed sensor for the pulse and also the GPS ?

But , if somone is watching the telly you couldent use command anyway ......


Im going to lye down ...... <img src="http://www.mbclub.co.uk/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/crazy.gif" border="0" valign="absmiddle" alt=':crazy:'>
 

Shude

Hardcore MB Enthusiast
Joined
Jun 1, 2002
Messages
13,882
Location
Cheshire
Car
CLK55 AMG
</span><table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="1"><tr><td>Quote (fuzzer @ Nov. 21 2002,14:24)</td></tr><tr><td id="QUOTE"></span><table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="1"><tr><td>Quote (Shude @ Nov. 21 2002,09:27)</td></tr><tr><td id="QUOTE">I cannot confirm this but I reckon if you tapped that and put a switch on it you could disable that security &quot;feature&quot;.  Just an idea, if I can find a tuner for my comand I will certainly try this.</td></tr></table><span id='postcolor'>
Will that not screw up command? Does command not use both the speed sensor for the pulse and also the GPS ?</td></tr></table><span id='postcolor'>
the speed pulse also goes into a normal headunit ISO plug pin, which it uses for speed variable volume *and* satnav, for some reason the speed pulse goes in twice, this is why I think one of them could be trapped...
 
OP
OP
Tony M

Tony M

Active Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2002
Messages
152
Location
Sussex
Car
Porsche 997 Turbo Cab
With command, one can listen to the TV programme, but the picture is not displayed. When listening to TV the command will still interrupt with voice announcements, and the guidance display can still be seen on the dash dial, but it is only the symbols.If the sound is still there, I do believe there must be a way to stop the picture cutting out.
 

Koolvin

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 1, 2002
Messages
9,731
Location
Staines
Car
W168, W169 & S202
If you put a switch on the speed pulse the command unit will not register that your car is on the move. In theory this should allow you to watch TV on the go, but SAT NAV guidance would not become operational.

HTH, keep us posted on how you get on. PS welcome to the forums.
 

Koolvin

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 1, 2002
Messages
9,731
Location
Staines
Car
W168, W169 & S202
I just wanted to add that on my aftermarket navigation one has to have the handbrake on to select external AV source such as TV or DVD. I have just connected the handbrake wire on my GPS to a permanent earth. I believe companies done this on purpose they could of have easily done it the same way that the command does it (with speed pulse we all think)

Maybee you could try driving above 5MPH and then just press on the handbrake enough to make the park light come on the dash and while you are doing that try and get your wife to see if she change to TV, actually scratch that you said you can get TV under 5MPH, I think its been programmed in to the unit for the speed pulse... I am 90% sure its the speed pulse you need to disable.
 

PeterG

Active Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2002
Messages
215
Location
GREENWICH
Car
1992 300 SL 24V
And I thought it was only James Bond &nbsp;who had all those gadgets.
Pete &nbsp;<img src="http://www.mbclub.co.uk/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/banana.gif" border="0" valign="absmiddle" alt=':bannana:'>
 

Shude

Hardcore MB Enthusiast
Joined
Jun 1, 2002
Messages
13,882
Location
Cheshire
Car
CLK55 AMG
</span><table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="1"><tr><td>Quote (Koolvin @ Nov. 21 2002,18:47)</td></tr><tr><td id="QUOTE">If you put a switch on the speed pulse the command unit will not register that your car is on the move. In theory this should allow you to watch TV on the go, but SAT NAV guidance would not become operational.

HTH, keep us posted on how you get on. PS welcome to the forums.</td></tr></table><span id='postcolor'>
Vinay we disconnected one of the speed pulses (the extra one) to comand and navigation still worked perfectly. &nbsp;Navigation does NOT work properly however if you remove the speed pulse wire from the ISO plugs going into the normal headunit section.
 

Maff

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Jun 4, 2002
Messages
2,485
Location
Henley-on-Thames
I can give you the details of a dealer that will disable this for £20 cash. PM me for more info.

There is three locks on the MB COMAND system, park, 5mph and blank screen option.

They done this to the DVD player on my CL's COMAND.

There is also a member on this forum that has written a linux program to disable this via the star diagnosis plug.

Hope this helps!
 

Maz

Active Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2002
Messages
167
Location
Newcastle
Car
Various
If you try and put the Handbrake (Foot?&#33<img src="http://www.mbclub.co.uk/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/wink.gif" border="0" valign="absmiddle" alt=';)'> then an annoying beep arises &nbsp;<img src="http://www.mbclub.co.uk/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/confused.gif" border="0" valign="absmiddle" alt='???'>
 

mapleleaf

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Dec 4, 2002
Messages
1,694
Location
Manchester
Car
2018 Gle 43 AMG Night - replaced previous 2015 E63 AMG
reto fit tv tuner

On the basis that i very soon aqquire a comand unit, is it a straightforward process to just plug in an MB tv tuner that I may also be able to pick up soon

Also what TV aerial is best (apart from a large external Bosch one ) what do Mb use for W210 and A 163? I have never seen an external TV aerial on a merc!
 

V12

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Jun 17, 2002
Messages
5,610
Location
Southampton
Car
S320CDI LWB
I think they use a bumper aerial for that, not positive on that.

I have some bumper aerials for radio and they are quite big considering what they do, with all the pads/boosters etc, it will end up lowering your car;) :bannana:
 

Maz

Active Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2002
Messages
167
Location
Newcastle
Car
Various
What is command? sorry i dont even know :O

Pics and info please :)

Thanks
 

MBenzNL

Active Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2002
Messages
299
Location
the Netherlands
Car
1993 C250D - 612+k kilometer
Depending on type/model and year, comand gets it's info through separate connected wires or through CANBUS.
Changing the TV setup in order to be able to look TV during the drive is a reprogramming issue...

greetingz,
 
OP
OP
Tony M

Tony M

Active Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2002
Messages
152
Location
Sussex
Car
Porsche 997 Turbo Cab
Thanks to all for your input to my original question.

However the question still remains; can one disable the auto off so you can have the TV on above 5 mph ?

My car is a 2002 model and the service guy at my local dealer has just been on a MB course and he says on the latest models you can't fiddle it. Who can tell me different or do it for a price ???
 

Koolvin

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 1, 2002
Messages
9,731
Location
Staines
Car
W168, W169 & S202
have you e-mailed Maff? he says he can get this done cheaply...
 
OP
OP
Tony M

Tony M

Active Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2002
Messages
152
Location
Sussex
Car
Porsche 997 Turbo Cab
Hi Koolvin, I did try an e mail but it met with no response.Maybe because I asked if the 'Man' could do the latest TV tuners, and Maff has not been able to find out yet .?
 

Maff

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Jun 4, 2002
Messages
2,485
Location
Henley-on-Thames
Strange, seems a number of e-mails are not getting through to me over the last few weeks.

All MB TV tuners can be disabled, new or old.

For S and CL the aerial is in the boot lid, on the ML it's on the side windows.

Tony, where are you located?
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top Bottom