Converting Cluster to KM/H

Discussion in 'Electronics' started by terrymcg, Jun 27, 2011.

  1. terrymcg

    terrymcg Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    298
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Perth, WA.
    Car:
    W164 ML 320CDI
    At the end of the year I am moving to Australia, and I am taking my C55 with me. I just noticed the other day that the cluster does not have Mph and KMh on the dial, it simply displays the speed in kmh in the little display.

    Now I am unsure if this will suit the Australian authorities as good enough for importing. I have a feeling it will, as in the end of the day it does display my speed in km's.

    However I don't know if I could live with this on a day to day basis, and it would certainly be an issue if I sold it on.

    So does anyone know if you can change the dial on its own(to negate the need for recoding a new cluster with mileage and immobiliser etc) or do you have to swap the cluster?

    Obviously I will scour ebay.de for a kmh cluster, if I cant find one I take it they are around £500 from a dealer??

    Terry
     
  2. SPX

    SPX MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    15,600
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Location:
    Ap Norf
    Car:
    That one
    Sorry if this sounds daft, but I thought the Aussies used Mph?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    terrymcg

    terrymcg Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    298
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Perth, WA.
    Car:
    W164 ML 320CDI
    Bonza if they do mate - but I didn't think so!

    Strewth, best have a look!
     
  4. OP
    OP
    terrymcg

    terrymcg Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    298
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Perth, WA.
    Car:
    W164 ML 320CDI
    Doesn't look like it:

    [​IMG]
     
    1 person likes this.
  5. npuk

    npuk Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    4,239
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Location:
    London
    Car:
    A180 CDI Avantgarde SE (2008)
  6. OP
    OP
    terrymcg

    terrymcg Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    298
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Perth, WA.
    Car:
    W164 ML 320CDI
    Thanks, but they don't list one for a C55 and I also dont really fancy sticking in an aftermarket overlay.
     
  7. Alfie

    Alfie Authorised Forum Sponsor Authorised Forum Sponsor

    Messages:
    7,645
    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Location:
    Surrey/Cotswolds
    Car:
    W169 A, W205 C, W451 smart
    Your new cluster will be costly as its an AMG one. Also itll need to be a brand new one unless you find one with less miles/KMs than yours has.

    You can set the main large digital readout to display and display in KMH if needed. You probably need a coding session with STAR.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2011
    1 person likes this.
  8. OP
    OP
    terrymcg

    terrymcg Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    298
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Perth, WA.
    Car:
    W164 ML 320CDI
    Alfie,

    If I come across a kmh one with more miles than mine can a dealer not code it back the way?
     
  9. Alfie

    Alfie Authorised Forum Sponsor Authorised Forum Sponsor

    Messages:
    7,645
    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Location:
    Surrey/Cotswolds
    Car:
    W169 A, W205 C, W451 smart
    I think it only works the other way so you can make the cluster appear older than it is (in distance terms) rather than newer. Otherwise people would be clocking cars. Just for info ALL clusters record distance in KM. They convert it to miles for the display.

    I had someone ask me on Friday if i'd enable TV in motion and 'adjust' the mileage. :doh:
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.