gateway ipod intergration and ipod problem

Oli

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
1,128
Location
Surrey
Car
Audi A5 3.0 TDI Quattro
A few months ago I got a Gateway system installed in my 2003 E Class with command, until last week no Problems at all, now though when I plug in my ipod it says connected to acessory and I can't scroll through playlists etc at all, is this a problem with the installation or the ipod itself?, it is the latest generation small touchscreen nano if that makes any difference.
 
OP
OP
O

Oli

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
1,128
Location
Surrey
Car
Audi A5 3.0 TDI Quattro
I'm thinking this is more than likely something to do with the Apple software update rather than the car itself, anyone know how to wipe all software updates of an iPod?.
 

ans

Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2011
Messages
31
Location
eastbourne
Car
350slk r171
connect it to your computer with itunes and do a restore,well thats how you do an iphone,just click devices ipod and the screen should mention update and restore
 
Last edited:

npuk

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Messages
4,239
Location
London
Car
A180 CDI Avantgarde SE (2008)
Not sure you can downgrade the firmware on the Ipod. Check Denison site for firmware updates for the gateway. Also try a different older ipod.
 
OP
OP
O

Oli

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
1,128
Location
Surrey
Car
Audi A5 3.0 TDI Quattro
Looking through the Gateway 500 user guide it says if I select CD6 and track 2 that I can then put it in control of the iPod but this doesn't seem to be working, I'm going to take it back to where I had it installed and let them have a look and see if they can get it working, on the plus side I've found out I can get a Bluetooth adapter that just plugs in to the Gateway 500:D.
 
OP
OP
O

Oli

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
1,128
Location
Surrey
Car
Audi A5 3.0 TDI Quattro
Got it working, turns out the Gateway system wasn't turned off when I put my car in service mode to see what needed doing at the next one, all done now and working fine.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top Bottom