Install software twice on one HD?

Discussion in 'PC and I.T support/Advice posts' started by esox, Sep 7, 2008.

  1. esox

    esox Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    702
    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    I want to install camera software on my PC for a second time - leave the original install in place,but have a second install on the same HD.
    Is this possible?

    When i load the disc into the drive it does not give me the option to install it;just options to `modify`,`install other options` or `remove`.

    Don`t want to do any of that ,just install it again in another HD location - but the software obviously recocnises that it is already installed.

    Any way around this?
     
  2. Ratz

    Ratz Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    526
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Car:
    17 E350d in Senorite Grey
    Not that I know of, there will be various entries in the Registry that the installer will look for(and find in this case). The catch 22 is that if you change any of these entries then the second install may work but the first won't. May I ask why you want to do this?
     
  3. Sp!ke

    Sp!ke Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,234
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Location:
    West London
    Car:
    SL500 & The Fart Car
    Same question here... why would you want to do this? :confused:
     
  4. columb

    columb Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    461
    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Car:
    W212
    Maybe he thinks about cluster? :)
    Failover cluster.

    We are using LifeKeeper but I'm confident that Linux/RH solutions will do just fine!

    Cheers
    Chris
     
  5. whizzkid11

    whizzkid11 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    776
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Location:
    Over Here!
    Car:
    .
    Well - if you let us why you would want to do that or what you are trying to achieve the members on this forum would no doubt come up a working solution.

    Each installation of a software package (most!) will have an entry in the WIndows registry, which will point the to a certain installation location. Therefore for a package to install twce, you need to be able to install it in a new location and have a unique registry entry for it - sounds like this package you are installing does not give you the option to install it in another another location, or have multiple instances.

    What package are you installing?
     
  6. Dragon

    Dragon Banned

    Messages:
    1,294
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Yes you can provided the installation allowed you too choose the directory to install to otherwise it installs by default to Program Files.

    But you have to understand the logic when you invoke it, it got to know where to look for it. Then you created another problem, why my camera software does not work? :D
     
  7. Gollom

    Gollom Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    4,057
    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Location:
    Preston, Lancs
    Car:
    S211 E220CDi AvantGarde, NTG 2.5 with Linguatronic
    Hmmmmmm. I'm learning stuff here - so how does the Registry cope with 2 different entries? :confused: One will overwrite the other surely?
     
  8. Dragon

    Dragon Banned

    Messages:
    1,294
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Can have different entries in the registry, depending on the type of software you are installing. With dot net, ie, firefox and drivers etc you can't.

    I can install Natwest bookkeeping in different directories because only one is allowed.
     
  9. stevesey

    stevesey Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    2,969
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol
    Car:
    Alfa 156 1.8TS
    I was going to write a sensible reply - but I just realised that sentance doesn't make any sense. Can anyone translate for me?
     
  10. Gollom

    Gollom Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    4,057
    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Location:
    Preston, Lancs
    Car:
    S211 E220CDi AvantGarde, NTG 2.5 with Linguatronic
    :crazy:
     
  11. Sp!ke

    Sp!ke Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,234
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Location:
    West London
    Car:
    SL500 & The Fart Car
    Insert

    't

    where appropriate.
     
  12. Dragon

    Dragon Banned

    Messages:
    1,294
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Go back to school. :D
     
  13. Dragon

    Dragon Banned

    Messages:
    1,294
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Here again. The UK bank called National Westminster provide free book-keeping software. During installation of the software you can edit the default directory name. In the copyright note, it says only one copy can be install on a PC. To bypass this restriction, you can specify different directory names so more than one copy can be install on a PC.
    Then you can set up a book-keeping account for youself, one for your wife, one for you mistress, one for your daughter, one for your son, one for your dad, one for your mum and one for anyone you wish to grant. :D

    Is this long winding enough? I nearly fell asleep.
     
  14. columb

    columb Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    461
    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Car:
    W212
    To bypass (that is not appropriate word) this restriction, one must obtain RIGHT to use software! That means BUY license.
    What you are saying is illegal and you were told that by License Agreement.

    Also, I'm fairly confident that on this forum PIRACY WILL NOT BE TOLERATED.

    Enough said.

    Chris
     
  15. columb

    columb Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    461
    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Car:
    W212
    Well, I might be banned but... [EDIT]
    Chris
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 8, 2008
  16. Sp!ke

    Sp!ke Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,234
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Location:
    West London
    Car:
    SL500 & The Fart Car
    Columb is quite right in saying software Piracy can not be condoned on this forum...
     
  17. Dragon

    Dragon Banned

    Messages:
    1,294
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Utter rubbish and total bladder. Natwest book-keeping software are given away free. You certainly have nothing to do but stir up trouble. :crazy: :crazy: :crazy:
     
  18. tpwuk

    tpwuk Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,979
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Location:
    Fylde Coast
    Car:
    CLK 430 Convertible (For Sale)
  19. Sp!ke

    Sp!ke Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,234
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Location:
    West London
    Car:
    SL500 & The Fart Car

    You said yourself that the copyright notice that came with the software stated that only one copy should be installed onto the computer.

    So the only person stirring up trouble here Dragon here is you.

    You continually post nonsense and recently you've started insulting forum members. This is a polite warning to calm down on both fronts.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2008
  20. OP
    OP
    esox

    esox Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    702
    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    OK thanks chaps - it doesn`t look like theres an easy way of doing it - at least,for a PC numpty like me...

    So,plan B...

    Is there a way to undo a software update on one piece software only,rather than doing a whole PC `system restore`?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.