Kph on speedo dial

Discussion in 'Electronics' started by Bonerp, Apr 13, 2019.

  1. Bonerp

    Bonerp Member

    Messages:
    32
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Location:
    Wiltz
    Car:
    E250 amg convertible
    Hi I have a kph speed shown in digital on my mph speedo.. Can I change this to mph? I don't care for kph and can't find any setting. On a 14 e250. Thanks
     
  2. elan362

    elan362 Active Member

    Messages:
    162
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2019
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Car:
    C250d AMG line Premium Plus Estate S205 2016
    I don't think you can change it without coding to remove the UK specific lock.
    it is there as the analogue dash only has mph displayed and EU or UK? regs mean it the dash must display MPH and KPH to the best of my knowledge
    if the analogue speedo had kph on the dial, then it would not need to have the `KPH permanently shown on the digital element
     
    Bonerp likes this.
  3. JBD

    JBD MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    2,291
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Car:
    W205 C Class and ND MX5 Sport Recaro
    It’s not something that can be removed. It’s simply because there’s no KM on your analogue speedo


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. anglaslt

    anglaslt Active Member

    Messages:
    357
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Location:
    Lithuania and UK
    Car:
    LHD Brabus B63S (CL63 AMG based) and RHD M6 Comp.
    I always had a large digital MPH speed display on my E Coupe by pressing the left side circular switch on the steering wheel up or down once (can't remember which as I no longer have it). You cannot disable the small readout at the bottom of the display.
     
  5. GLK

    GLK MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    2,659
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Location:
    Bozeat, Northants
    Car:
    A200 Sports Coupé C169
    As elan362 said, it can only be changed to selectable km/h or outside temp, by removing "UK mode" on STAR.
    Works perfectly though - had it done about a year and a half ago.

    Before:
    [​IMG]


    After:
    [​IMG]

    Mine is never going back to displaying km/h, as I can always change the HUD from mph to km/h, if I ever need to:
    [​IMG]
     
  6. whitenemesis

    whitenemesis MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    16,549
    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Car:
    Lexus RC300h F-Sport 2019
    You need the cluster coded to remove UK and revert to ROW coding.
    EU regs require the car be able to display kph, MB take this to mean all the time but this is incorrect, as long as one can switch between the two it complies.
     
    GLK likes this.
  7. 3:16

    3:16 Member

    Messages:
    31
    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Car:
    R230 350SL + CLS55
    Hi guys, I recently purcahsed a 2008 R230 350SL the settings has the option to change from kph to mph, when changed to mph it makes no difference to the digital speedo which remains with kph. Is this also related to the UK specific lock? if so I wonder why MB leave it as a setting option to confuse owners.......
     
  8. ToeKnee

    ToeKnee Active Member

    Messages:
    760
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Location:
    leicestershire
    Car:
    R230 SL500 in teal blue, R231 SL500 in black. Vauxhall insignia diesel
    This has been mentioned several times, something to do with eu regs. Try a search?
     
  9. the settings are for the large / main display. A small kph value will always be displayed (Assuming your car at a mph only analague speedo dial)
     
  10. 3:16

    3:16 Member

    Messages:
    31
    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Car:
    R230 350SL + CLS55
    Cheers guys for the replies, noted!
     
    elan362 likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.