Networking with Vista

Discussion in 'PC and I.T support/Advice posts' started by jaymanek, Aug 21, 2008.

  1. jaymanek

    jaymanek Authorised Forum Sponsor Authorised Forum Sponsor

    Messages:
    16,396
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Location:
    Nuneaton Warwickshire
    Car:
    Lots of Mercedes!
    Basically bought one decent printer for the office... it runs off my XP pc primarily.. managed to get my dads pc (XP) to print through it over our broadband router network but cannot get another pc to work the same... This one has Vista.

    Any ideas? It just does not see anything on the network.
     
  2. robert.saunders

    robert.saunders Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    3,744
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    South Lincs / Hampshire
    Car:
    W210 E300TD
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2008
  3. Satch

    Satch Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    3,504
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Location:
    Surrey
    Car:
    S211 E320Cdi Avantgarde Estate & Toyota Land Cruiser
    Been there and got the chewed pencil to prove it.

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...1D-EE46-481E-BA11-37F485FA34EA&displaylang=en

    "The network map on a computer running Windows Vista shows a graphical view of the computers and devices on your network and how they are connected by using the LLTD protocol. The LLTD responder must be installed on a computer running Windows XP before it can be detected and appear on the network map. After you install this item, you may have to restart your computer."
     
  4. columb

    columb Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    461
    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Car:
    W212
    Jay,

    What type of printer you have, is it network printer? Can it be a network printer? Are you using SMB or LPD/IPP?

    Cheers
    Chris
     
  5. OP
    OP
    jaymanek

    jaymanek Authorised Forum Sponsor Authorised Forum Sponsor

    Messages:
    16,396
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Location:
    Nuneaton Warwickshire
    Car:
    Lots of Mercedes!
    columb no idea what you just said...

    anyway, its still not working..

    I have changed the vista workgroup to MSHOME, have changed the username of that windows account to the same as the other PC's, have downloaded the thing that satch posted but still not seeing anything other than itself.
     
  6. Satch

    Satch Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    3,504
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Location:
    Surrey
    Car:
    S211 E320Cdi Avantgarde Estate & Toyota Land Cruiser
    Jay, did you restart everything?
     
  7. robert.saunders

    robert.saunders Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    3,744
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    South Lincs / Hampshire
    Car:
    W210 E300TD
    Ensure all rebooted and run the XP network wizard again, after the installation of the LLTD patch.

    Then, ensure in Vista the Network and Sharing Centre has Network Discovery on etc.

    Failing all that, ensure your firewalls on each PC are trusting the IP addresses of your 'puters.

    And do another reboot of all for good measure.
     
  8. columb

    columb Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    461
    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Car:
    W212
    OK, so you are using SMB (like windows sharing). What kind of printer do you have? It is NETWORK (with network card) or USB? If it is network one, then you can use LPD :)

    Cheers
    Chris
     
  9. OP
    OP
    jaymanek

    jaymanek Authorised Forum Sponsor Authorised Forum Sponsor

    Messages:
    16,396
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Location:
    Nuneaton Warwickshire
    Car:
    Lots of Mercedes!
    no its USB to my PC...

    still not working and im starting to give up..
     
  10. robert.saunders

    robert.saunders Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    3,744
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    South Lincs / Hampshire
    Car:
    W210 E300TD
    hmm, if I was closer I'd pop over and spend a while chewing the pencil to sort it, I had similar fun with my Dad's small business network, mix of XP & Vista etc

    What firewall(s) are you running? Third Party software or Windows own? Is the firewall on the router enabled?
     
  11. Satch

    Satch Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    3,504
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Location:
    Surrey
    Car:
    S211 E320Cdi Avantgarde Estate & Toyota Land Cruiser
    If printer sharing enabled on the XP machine that has the printer connected to it, about halfway down the pencil I sussed that the other machines on the network needed to have the same versions of right printer driver loaded on them as well as 'puter the printer was connected to.

    After that, it came down to tinkering with the firewall "trust" settings which was a bit of a bugger because machines had a mix of Norton, Macafee and AVG!

    If no joy you might want to try the free trial of Network Magic. OK up to a point & contains links that guide how to properly configure various firewalls.

    http://www.networkmagic.com/
     
  12. OP
    OP
    jaymanek

    jaymanek Authorised Forum Sponsor Authorised Forum Sponsor

    Messages:
    16,396
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Location:
    Nuneaton Warwickshire
    Car:
    Lots of Mercedes!
    well the vista pc has mcaffee and mine has AVG...

    I looked on the vista and it was blocking something, so i trusted that...

    now it can see my PC (when looking on network map) but will not pickup my printer or any files that are allowed to be shared...
     
  13. robert.saunders

    robert.saunders Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    3,744
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    South Lincs / Hampshire
    Car:
    W210 E300TD
    Run the XP network wizard again, ensure print and file sharing allowed, check the Vista Network & Sharing Centre - does that have file sharing and print sharing enabled too? Reboot all PCs after any changes
     
  14. OP
    OP
    jaymanek

    jaymanek Authorised Forum Sponsor Authorised Forum Sponsor

    Messages:
    16,396
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Location:
    Nuneaton Warwickshire
    Car:
    Lots of Mercedes!
    yes it does have it enabled...

    So i need to run the wizard on my PC again?

    hmm...
     
  15. robert.saunders

    robert.saunders Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    3,744
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    South Lincs / Hampshire
    Car:
    W210 E300TD
    Everytime I had changes on my firewall or anything related to the network I undertook the Wizard again on the XP machines to ensure all sharing is enabled. You don't need to create the CD for use on other machines, just finish at that point.

    It may be worth temporarily disabling firewalls while you set up the network, and then assuming it works, re-enable the firewalls on the PCs and they should trust the network. Make sure the router firewall is not blocking anything or just disable it.

    At the end of it all, ensure your firewalls are up & running regardless!
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.