New BT Freestyle 210 handsets - no dial tone

Discussion in 'OT (OFF Topic) Forums' started by culpano, Jul 27, 2008.

  1. culpano

    culpano Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Car:
    Mercedes E350 CDI Coupe
    Perhaps I am being really thick here but....

    I've just bought a pair of Freestyle 210 handsets, charged it overnight and set it up this morning. Everything seems to be powered up but when I press the talk button there is no dialtone.

    Do I have to be with BT for it to work ? I moved to TalkTalk but the line is still rented off BT I understand.
     
  2. jaymanek

    jaymanek Authorised Forum Sponsor Authorised Forum Sponsor

    Messages:
    16,403
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Location:
    Nuneaton Warwickshire
    Car:
    Lots of Mercedes!
    are you sure the telephone line wire is correctly fitted? not on the wrong one on the base unit?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    culpano

    culpano Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Car:
    Mercedes E350 CDI Coupe
    Cheers for quick reply. It looks to be connected up ok.

    I have a standard noddy phone plugged in upstairs on a shared line. That isn't a digital one. I wonder if that being plugged in is the problem. Also I haven't set the second handset up yet.
     
  4. robert.saunders

    robert.saunders Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    3,744
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    South Lincs / Hampshire
    Car:
    W210 E300TD
    1 handset/base is a master, the 2nd a slave.

    Is the master unit set up?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    culpano

    culpano Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Car:
    Mercedes E350 CDI Coupe
    Thanks folks - I was being stupid. I still had the old BT cable in.
    Although the connections look the same as soon as I swapped it for the cable that came with the unit it worked. Thanks a lot.

    Even though I've defected this is still my favourite forum.

    On the Lexus forum I would have waited 3 weeks for a reply !
     
  6. robert.saunders

    robert.saunders Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    3,744
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    South Lincs / Hampshire
    Car:
    W210 E300TD
    Aaah, the old/new cable thing, that got me once, it would have been my next suggestion (honest!); I had the same issue with a phone/answerphone, it seems some phones only work with their supplied cable
     
  7. jaymanek

    jaymanek Authorised Forum Sponsor Authorised Forum Sponsor

    Messages:
    16,403
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Location:
    Nuneaton Warwickshire
    Car:
    Lots of Mercedes!
    ahh yes digital cables have a different setup... i made this mistake once with my new fax machine...
     
  8. jaymanek

    jaymanek Authorised Forum Sponsor Authorised Forum Sponsor

    Messages:
    16,403
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Location:
    Nuneaton Warwickshire
    Car:
    Lots of Mercedes!
    bloomin heck...
     
  9. robert.saunders

    robert.saunders Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    3,744
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    South Lincs / Hampshire
    Car:
    W210 E300TD
    hehe we are good, no?
     
  10. OP
    OP
    culpano

    culpano Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Car:
    Mercedes E350 CDI Coupe
    Eh ?
     
  11. jaymanek

    jaymanek Authorised Forum Sponsor Authorised Forum Sponsor

    Messages:
    16,403
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Location:
    Nuneaton Warwickshire
    Car:
    Lots of Mercedes!
    we both said the same thing at the same time was all..
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.