NTG4 Engineering Menu Access

Discussion in 'Electronics' started by davidfsc, Aug 5, 2011.

  1. davidfsc

    davidfsc New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    I recently bought a W204 fitted with an NTG4 command. I managed to enter the engineering menu by depressing the phone hang-up, 1 & # keys simultaneously. Changed the region setting from Japan to ECE and managed to get the radio tuner frequency range working.

    Exited the menu, tested the tuner & it was working fine. However, when i wanted to re-enter the engineering menu again by depressing the same 3 keys, it wouldn't access the engineering menu anymore. Has anyone experienced this problem before? Would appreciate advise on this problem.

    Thanks
     
  2. Simon_M

    Simon_M Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    3,597
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Garden of England
    Car:
    Mini & Porsche
    Nope, but then I am scared to change anything in there.

    Out of curiosity, why did you change it?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    davidfsc

    davidfsc New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    The car is from Japan & the FM frequency range is limited between 80 ~ 90Mhz whereas in Malaysia the range is 80 ~ 107Mhz thus missing out on lots of stations. That's y the need to change.
     
  4. grober

    grober MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    26,880
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Location:
    Perth, Scotland
    Car:
    W204 C200CDI Estate
    May be that the engineering menu permits free access several times on initial install to set up regional settings etc. It may then require a different code or Mercedes STAR to change it??
     
  5. alexis.jones

    alexis.jones Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    116
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Car:
    C320 CDI Sport
    Instead of hang up 1 and #, now your should be pickup 1 and #
     
  6. OP
    OP
    davidfsc

    davidfsc New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
  7. cvchua

    cvchua New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Car:
    C200K Avantgarde-S
    bro davidfsc,

    i tried the setting and also managed to change the frequency range to malaysia range.

    But the display on screen seems in disarray with 3 submenu such as "preset", "sound" and "FM" not visible. And i can manual tune the frequency and it seems only display preset channel...

    Yours the same?
     
  8. bobven

    bobven Member

    Messages:
    43
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Car:
    W204 C200 CGI Avantgarde
    Dear Friends..

    After starting the engine, I tried to press Hangup, 1 and # keys... It didnt go in to the menu? Am I doing anything wrong?

    Newbie here... advise appreciated
     
  9. bernardtee

    bernardtee New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Car:
    W204 C-Class 2009 Japan Spec
    Facing the same problem here...
    any help please??
    much appreciated
     
  10. richard

    richard Authorised Forum Sponsor Authorised Forum Sponsor

    Messages:
    6,081
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Location:
    Berkshire, UK
    Car:
    MY04 SL55, MY18 GLC63s
    Hold down all 3 for about 10 seconds.
    You can destroy your Comand from these menus.
    R
     
  11. tming77

    tming77 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Car:
    Mercedes W204 C200
    so? can W204 Facelift using the same comand to change the radio freq?
     
  12. richard

    richard Authorised Forum Sponsor Authorised Forum Sponsor

    Messages:
    6,081
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Location:
    Berkshire, UK
    Car:
    MY04 SL55, MY18 GLC63s
    NTG4.5 (Japan) needs changing to NTG4.5 Euro to get Euro frequencies and Euro maps. Doing this in a way that it won't break in the future and able to get a map pin for Europe is far from trivial.

    Richard
     
  13. 550exo

    550exo New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Car:
    S212 350CDI 2010
    Good day, dear! Thanks to your post, I was able to repair my comand ntg4 even Mercedes dealer in my town, as well as spices in Germany could not solve my problem with blocked tsomand throughout the week! Thank you and good luck!:thumb:
    Sorry for bad english
     
  14. salman002

    salman002 Member

    Messages:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Car:
    CLA180
    Hi,

    I have changed the region from Japan to ECE and the Radio is blocked, see attachment, any clue guys?
     

    Attached Files:

  15. richard

    richard Authorised Forum Sponsor Authorised Forum Sponsor

    Messages:
    6,081
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Location:
    Berkshire, UK
    Car:
    MY04 SL55, MY18 GLC63s
    Yup, the unit thinks it is in the wrong car. I've seen this on USA units and assumed it was because the VIN format is different in USA - I guess it is more than that !!

    Merc dealer should be able to unlock it with online Xentry and the PIN code that is stored against the data-card

    Richard
     
  16. salman002

    salman002 Member

    Messages:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Car:
    CLA180
    thank you,

    but can I revert the region back? how can i get access to the Engineering Menu again?

    the dealer is puzzled with this error!
     
  17. salman002

    salman002 Member

    Messages:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Car:
    CLA180
    Can't I revert back the settings? or any other method accessing the Engineering Menu please?

    many thanks,
     
  18. richard

    richard Authorised Forum Sponsor Authorised Forum Sponsor

    Messages:
    6,081
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Location:
    Berkshire, UK
    Car:
    MY04 SL55, MY18 GLC63s
    Tell the dealer to do 'Initial Startup' on the COMAND in Xentry Diagnostics

    Richard
     
  19. salman002

    salman002 Member

    Messages:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Car:
    CLA180
    thank you mate....the guys at the dealer's arent being able to solve anything, they already did restart, or whatever....they are out of solutions :(

    any suggestion i can access bypass the error message and access the Engineering Menu and change the region ?

    many thanks,
     
  20. richard

    richard Authorised Forum Sponsor Authorised Forum Sponsor

    Messages:
    6,081
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Location:
    Berkshire, UK
    Car:
    MY04 SL55, MY18 GLC63s
    No you can't. Once its on, its on. And I know you are not in UK so I can't try

    R
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.