Panasonic TV HDMI problems

x332race

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Dec 10, 2005
Messages
1,106
I'm hoping that there is someone here who can shed some light on my problem.

I have a Panasonic TH-42PX70BA Plasma TV. HDMI port 2 appears to have stopped working completely. When I connect via HDMI port 1 the device works for a while and then the connection starts cycling off and on.....this has occurred connecting a number of devices.

I have no problems connecting via Component.

Does this indicate that there is a problem with the HDMI board?

As Component works ok should I just stick with that (have a Blu-ray HD freeview box attached at moment) as it gives me 1080i feed.
 

brucemillar

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
8,659
Location
Next Door to Alice - 25 'kin years now
Car
C55 AMG Wagon - W124 300te 4matic Wagon - BMW 4.8is X5 E53 - SWB Pajero 3.5 V6 24v
It does look like your HDMI port has gone duff. Check the port visually to ensure that there is no carpet fluff or any other material stuck in there. Make sure that the devices that you are connecting via HDMI do not need HDMI enabled in their settings.

If under warranty? Have it returned.
 

Ted

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Feb 26, 2004
Messages
5,891
Location
Bourton on Dunsmore
Car
SLC 250D AMG Line, Yamaha XVS 1100, Jeep Renegade
Do you have an auto sensing HDMI splitter into the HDMI port?
It could be this switching if one of the devices is turned off.
 
OP
OP
X

x332race

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Dec 10, 2005
Messages
1,106
Pretty sure that the ports are clean.....Port 1 works for a while with the Freeview but then starts cycling so I thing that the settings are ok...

Unfortunately TV was bought in 2007 and is out of warranty.

No splitter...direct HDMI lead between device and TV
 

corned

MB Enthusiast
Joined
May 2, 2008
Messages
3,894
Location
Living in error with Maude at Cap Ferrat
Car
car
HDMI sockets are incredibly poorly designed, IMO. I have had difficulty previously with plugs which will not stay in the socket (there's no means of locking them in) and this has caused damage to the contacts strips on the middle contact 'tongue'.

Do you leave a cable in there permanently, or do you swap them around?

If you do, then it is entirely possible that the contacts have been damaged. You can inspect the socket by carefully examining the central tongue, which should have a row of flat, straight, and perfectly lined-up contact strips on the top and bottom surface. If any are not straight, pushed back, etc, then you will have problems.
 
OP
OP
X

x332race

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Dec 10, 2005
Messages
1,106
HDMI sockets are incredibly poorly designed, IMO. I have had difficulty previously with plugs which will not stay in the socket (there's no means of locking them in) and this has caused damage to the contacts strips on the middle contact 'tongue'.

Do you leave a cable in there permanently, or do you swap them around?

If you do, then it is entirely possible that the contacts have been damaged. You can inspect the socket by carefully examining the central tongue, which should have a row of flat, straight, and perfectly lined-up contact strips on the top and bottom surface. If any are not straight, pushed back, etc, then you will have problems.

Don't think its a cable problem as have tried several including a brand new cable.
 

Kingy68

Active Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
213
Car
C220 Sport 125
Unfortunately TV was bought in 2007 and is out of warranty.

Long shot and unlikely from your post ^^ but - If bought from John Lewis or Costco you get 5 year warranties. Panasonic also give 5 years as a regular promotion. I've a Pana LCD and Plasma both with 5 year Pana warranties.

Can't offer a solution, but if you post on AVForums.com : Free Home Electronics News, Reviews and Forums in the plasma section you may get someone who knows the problem and the fix.
 

grober

MB Master
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
28,617
Location
Perth, Scotland
Car
W204 C200CDI Estate
Have heard about this type of problem sometimes occurring with TV software updates that are done "on the fly" Might be worth checking if this has occurred recently. You should be able to check somewhere in the menu system . Some folks have cured problems like this by reverting to a previous software version and disabling any automatic upgrades . Your best bet for background info is probably the official Panasonic Support pages online.
 

brucemillar

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
8,659
Location
Next Door to Alice - 25 'kin years now
Car
C55 AMG Wagon - W124 300te 4matic Wagon - BMW 4.8is X5 E53 - SWB Pajero 3.5 V6 24v
Component Video is perfectly good in 1080i. Some argue it is better than HDMI. Still sounds to me like your telly is using some auto sensing or handshaking.

Try Googling your symptoms you may find somebody else who has cracked it.
 

crockers

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Mar 30, 2007
Messages
7,097
Location
North Wilts
Car
XC60 MY2014 SeLux Nav plus lot and lots of toys...
From where did you purchase the television?
 
OP
OP
X

x332race

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Dec 10, 2005
Messages
1,106
Have had a look at the AV forums.....persons with similar problems have generally come to the conclusion that the board is at fault.

I could probably replace the board myself at a relativly modest cost if I felt strongly about the need for HDMI but Component Video probably gives me a good enough picture for my needs....doubt if I could tell difference between this and 1080p??
 

brucemillar

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
8,659
Location
Next Door to Alice - 25 'kin years now
Car
C55 AMG Wagon - W124 300te 4matic Wagon - BMW 4.8is X5 E53 - SWB Pajero 3.5 V6 24v
As I said there are purists out there who will argue component is better than HDMI..

I always used component on my Fujitsu Plasma until SKY changed all their HD boxes to have only HDMI. I never noticed any difference in picture quality.
 

Igurisu

Active Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2011
Messages
680
Location
Lancashire
Car
911 Turbo
Have you checked its not the source, your freeview box? maybe you have another box with HDMI output you can try, or try your freeview box with a different TV?
 
OP
OP
X

x332race

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Dec 10, 2005
Messages
1,106
Have you checked its not the source, your freeview box? maybe you have another box with HDMI output you can try, or try your freeview box with a different TV?

No its not the source...this has been checked.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom