Strange networking problem - help

Discussion in 'PC and I.T support/Advice posts' started by NormanB, Dec 28, 2008.

  1. NormanB

    NormanB Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    458
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Location:
    Portsmouth UK
    Car:
    W210
    This is a strange one and I would be gratefulfor any help.

    The strangest thing is this whole outfit was working OK and has just started playing up and I cannot determine what precipitated the change.

    At the heart of the network is a Linksys 160N router/modem. To keep it simple I will confine the description:

    1. One PC - called Norman-PC.
    2. Other PC - called ASUS.

    When viewing the network from 'Norman-PC' I can see both computers 'Norman-PC' and 'ASUS' however when I click on ASUS to exploit the shared resources I get an error message:

    ERROR CODE:
    0X80070035

    and when I click on DIAGNOSTICS:

    Windows sent the request to the DNS server responded that the name was unknown

    Check the spelling of the name, make sure the computer is turned on and connected to the network or contact your network administrator.

    Nedless to say I am a bit stumped.
     
  2. HughJarse

    HughJarse Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,035
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Location:
    North East
    Car:
    c250
    Have you manually configured any of the network cards? ie have you set an IP manually, or DNS manually??

    Are they in the same workgroup?
     
  3. timskemp

    timskemp Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    3,083
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    Hull
    Car:
    W213 E220d
    Try it without firewalls, if it works you need to find the firewall setting for "network sharing".

    Also have a read here
     
  4. OP
    OP
    NormanB

    NormanB Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    458
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Location:
    Portsmouth UK
    Car:
    W210
    1. No I have not manually configured the cards.
    2. All in same workgroup.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    NormanB

    NormanB Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    458
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Location:
    Portsmouth UK
    Car:
    W210
    I have done that - firewall on or off makes no difference.
     
  6. HughJarse

    HughJarse Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,035
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Location:
    North East
    Car:
    c250
    You wouldn't by any chance be running norton or norton360 would you?

    If not any other 3rd party similar software?
     
  7. OP
    OP
    NormanB

    NormanB Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    458
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Location:
    Portsmouth UK
    Car:
    W210
    Nah
    1. Windows XP
    2. AVG (free antivirus)
    3. Zonealarm (free firewall)
    4. No other 'trick' software.
     
  8. HughJarse

    HughJarse Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,035
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Location:
    North East
    Car:
    c250
  9. grober

    grober MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    26,090
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Location:
    Perth, Scotland
    Car:
    W204 C200CDI Estate
    Can you address the linksys router/modem from ASUS. Open your browser and type http:// 192.168.1.1 in the address line to see if you can address the router from the ASUS computer. You may need to input the username and password for the network to access any settings.
     
  10. whizzkid11

    whizzkid11 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    776
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Location:
    Over Here!
    Car:
    .
    Several angles to be exploited here...

    You are running windows XP on both systems? are both systems at the same service pack/patch level?

    Has one of the two systems received any windows updates recently?

    Secondly, can you run ipconfig /all on both systems from the command prompt and post the output here?
     
  11. OP
    OP
    NormanB

    NormanB Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    458
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Location:
    Portsmouth UK
    Car:
    W210
    Thanks to you all and the last three posters specifically.
    I will attempt to bottom this out tomorrow following advice posted above - I have to go out this evening so no time.
     
  12. proser

    proser Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    753
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Location:
    Stafford
    Car:
    W210 E320Cdi Estate
    Check to make sure that Netbios over TCPIP is enabled on both machines.
     
  13. timskemp

    timskemp Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    3,083
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    Hull
    Car:
    W213 E220d
    I suggest uninstalling Zonealarm - you can reinstall it if it doesn't help. I've had instances where regardless of configuration Zonealarm and PC Tools Firewall have blocked stuff they're not meant to.

    Windows Firewall is sufficient if you're behind NAT.
     
  14. davycaslad

    davycaslad Active Member

    Messages:
    75
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Location:
    wakefield
    Car:
    C 320 cdi sport
    Hi i have been doing lots of networks lately and the biggest problem i seemed to have was with windows and the sheer amount of updates out there . I got a bit of software called network magic and all it ever came up with was update your software and when i did it all worked fine ..
     
  15. HughJarse

    HughJarse Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,035
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Location:
    North East
    Car:
    c250
    Aye this is my current guess too.
     
  16. OP
    OP
    NormanB

    NormanB Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    458
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Location:
    Portsmouth UK
    Car:
    W210
    Uninstalled zone alarm - it all works as it should.
    Strange that it would not work with ZA just shut down - oh well the more I learn about PCs the more I realise I know nowt!

    Thanks to all for taking the time to respond to my plea and congratz to those who picked up on the solution.:bannana:
     
  17. timskemp

    timskemp Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    3,083
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    Hull
    Car:
    W213 E220d
    ZA hasn't been right since a windows update a few months ago - I got a lot of calls in one day with "the internet is broken" being the sum total of the description.
     
  18. CE230

    CE230 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    574
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Location:
    Wylde Green
    Car:
    230CE
    Don't know if it makes any difference but my Asus netbook runs on linux but it still connects to my wireless network using the password.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2008
  19. OP
    OP
    NormanB

    NormanB Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    458
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Location:
    Portsmouth UK
    Car:
    W210
    You cannot help but wonder if Micro$oft is not up to a tad of skullduggery to freeze out ZA.
     
  20. Sp!ke

    Sp!ke Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,234
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Location:
    West London
    Car:
    SL500 & The Fart Car
    nope... ZA is just a rubbish product. I've been yelling about it for a few years now.

    Its not uncommon for ZA to permanently trash a PC requiring a total rebuild. Count yourself lucky this time.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.