TPLink Archer router

Discussion in 'PC and I.T support/Advice posts' started by Yugguy, Sep 17, 2018.

  1. Yugguy

    Yugguy Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    2,255
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Location:
    Rugby UK
    Car:
    W204 C220CDI Elegance with Comand
    I need a router with good wireless speeds and a range that can get round a 3 storey house.

    I've been recommended this:

    TP-Link ARCHER VR2800 Wireless AC2800 MU-MIMO VDSL/ADSL Modem Router 6935364096090 | eBay

    I'd prefer not to spend over 200 quid, or if I can get the same performance cheaper, all the better.

    Needs to have a DSL port.

    Does anyone have any other recommendations, or have a tplink device?
     
  2. Delderek

    Delderek Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    173
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Location:
    Kent
    Car:
    C class w205
    Would have though any modern router, with perhaps a booster for any bad area, would be fine. My Sky router even gives me a great signal using a booster, in an outbuilding, 12 metres away.
     
  3. Codger49

    Codger49 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,649
    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Location:
    South Kent
    Car:
    W209 CLK500, CLK280; W168 A190; E46 325i
    I have the TP-Link VR1900 in our 4 bedroom 2 storey house and am very happy with its range and speed. The house has solid internal walls and wireless range is pretty good everywhere, especially as its tucked away at floor level on the ground floor in a corner.

    PS Amazon have the VR2800 at £179.99, VR1900 at £119.99.
     
    Yugguy likes this.
  4. AltonAnt

    AltonAnt Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    468
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Car:
    2002 S203 C240
    I am a fan of Asus routers as they have been so reliable for me and uses firmware based on Open source.
    The AC88 is often at the top of coverage test but is quite expensive.

    Whatever you go for I would just make sure it have removable antennas as they are often supplied with cheap rubbish and is an easy way to improve wifi range.
     
  5. moonloops

    moonloops MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    5,168
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Location:
    :Location : Location
    Car:
    W204 C350 CDI AMG Sport
  6. 400ixl

    400ixl Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    920
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Location:
    Norfolk UK
    Car:
    E250 AMG Sport Convertible
    Do you currently have a router and the issue is coverage, or you need a router as well?

    If you already have one and its just not covering all of the house, I would just get a powerline wifi extender and put that in the area that is getting poor coverage for a cheap fix. Otherwise, I'd be looking at the newer wifi mesh products on the market, just put your existing router in modem mode and then put the mesh wifi AP's around the house where they are needed.

    The days of trying to blast wifi as far as you can get it are gone and these mesh devices provided a much better service in these circumstances.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Yugguy

    Yugguy Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    2,255
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Location:
    Rugby UK
    Car:
    W204 C220CDI Elegance with Comand
    I get wireless drops in certain room, but if i use my epicallty long ethernet cable i dont. The mesh idea looks interesting, replacing the wireless part of the existing router.
     
  8. gaz_l

    gaz_l Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    2,215
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Car:
    Mini Cooper S, VW Beetle Cabrio
    A wireless access point (or two) might be a quick and dirty solution. I've got one of these:

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B00AHXXJVW

    Piece of cake to set up, plug into the mains in the same room as the wireless router. Wait a minute or so for the AP to boot. Press WPS button on router then on AP. Wait another couple of minutes for it to sort itself out. Unplug AP, take to remote location and plug into the wall. Hey presto, wireless access in location #2, same SSID etc so nothing else to do. Even has an RJ-45 socket so you can hitch up a wired connection - all the addressing etc is taken care of by the router via DHCP.

    Cheers,

    Gaz
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.