TPMS only showing in Kpa

Discussion in 'Wheels, Tyres, Brakes & Suspension' started by reflexboy, Jul 4, 2017.

  1. reflexboy

    reflexboy Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    2,396
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    Car:
    E350 CDi Sport&SLK250CDi AMG Sport
    Hi all-Our MY2014 SLK has TPMS but I can only get it to display the tyre pressures in Kpa, not PSi. I have been through the menus on the cluster and can't find an option to change this. Any ideas please?
     
  2. 190

    190 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    2,956
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2015
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Car:
    2009 W204 C180K
    If you search I'm sure there was a thread on this not long ago, can't remember the answer though. The owners manual also quotes pressures in kPa which is daft. A decision made by men in white coats. It might technically be the correct fundamental unit for pressure but kPa is hardly in common daily use outside of a laboratory. What's even worse is they are just Bars with some noughts added. Bars I could have coped with.
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. ernie

    ernie Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    442
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland East
    Car:
    C Class, W205 Sport 2018
    Don't think you can change it! As said above, it is bars with some naughts added!
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. pstock

    pstock Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    263
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Ashford Kent
    Car:
    W212 E63s
    Googled it and 1 Bar is equal to 100 kpa.
     
    1 person likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.