Using COMAND satnav abroad

Discussion in 'Electronics' started by jupiter2step, Aug 18, 2011.

  1. jupiter2step

    jupiter2step Active Member

    Messages:
    135
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Car:
    S211 E220 CDI Avantagarde
    Hello

    I am taking the car to France next week and can't figure out how to set the satnav up for for addresses on the continent. Does it automatically change to a European map when I cross the channel or should I do something first of all?

    Cheers.
     
  2. npuk

    npuk MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    4,239
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Location:
    London
    Car:
    A180 CDI Avantgarde SE (2008)
    Will automatically switch.
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. crockers

    crockers MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    7,099
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Location:
    North Wilts
    Car:
    XC60 MY2014 SeLux Nav plus lot and lots of toys...
    Change your readings in the cluster controls to metric and it will give you distances in metres too.
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. Rory

    Rory MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    7,332
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Car:
    C270CDi Estate (late 2004 facelift model)
    I know there are a few different systems in use but in mine it's just one map - if I zoom put enough I can see the whole of Europe.
     
    1 person likes this.
  5. effbee584

    effbee584 Active Member

    Messages:
    524
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Location:
    Norwich
    Car:
    Jag XF 3.0S and 10 yr old Micra 1.2 auto with Air Con.
    All French, German and Italian addresses, and probably the whole of Europe, have a numeric postcode eg Calais is 62100, Paris is 75000. On many trips, I have found comand to be extremely accurate, particularly street details in towns. All private addresses use the same system, it will be there on all Hotel pages. Very easy to enter, you can do it now before you go. I have already entered mine for the trip in September, 7 different ones. You can rename them to something you will recognise such as 'Paris Hotel'. If you can only see one map, have you selected 'Map' or 'Nav' on the comand? You need 'Nav'
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. effbee584

    effbee584 Active Member

    Messages:
    524
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Location:
    Norwich
    Car:
    Jag XF 3.0S and 10 yr old Micra 1.2 auto with Air Con.
    OOP's. Map/Nav info/comment meant for Rory, not Jupiter2step, but I am sure Rory knows what he's doing, looking at his posts.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    jupiter2step

    jupiter2step Active Member

    Messages:
    135
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Car:
    S211 E220 CDI Avantagarde
    Thanks to everyone for their replies. Was sure I was missing something, but apparently not!
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.