Virgin Super Hub

Tan

MB Enthusiast
SUPPORTER
Joined
Oct 2, 2002
Messages
2,901
Location
Woodford Green
Car
W140 S-Class, Porsche Cayenne and Porsche Boxster
Hi

I have just upgraded my internet to the 30Mb Virgin service and they have sent me the new Super Hub.

I am having serious problem with it, if I am in the room where the router is I get 30Mb download speed, if I move to another room just along the landing I get 18Mb and if I go down stairs it drops to just 2Mb or 5Mb.

It also won't let me log onto it when connected wirelessly.

Does anyone have a good config for making this router work, or should I just use it as a modem and connect up another wireless router?

The connection also drops out on the iPad 2 and iPhone 4 constantly.

Regards

Tan
 

MercFanUk

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Sep 22, 2008
Messages
1,257
Location
South Yorkshire
Car
.
I had the same issues with wireless connectivity in other rooms with mine - I went back and stuck my old wireless router on the end of it and used that instead. The super hub is crap, even Virgin techs themselves admit it.
 

Spinal

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Sep 14, 2004
Messages
4,792
Location
Uxbridge
Car
G350, Duster, S320, 900ss and a few more
The super hub is known for problems... the issue is, from what I understand, you can't use it as a modem atm as it has a routing issue where it wont let you connect a router/switch behind it...

Apparently, the next software update will fix that... we wait with baited breath...
 

Burger

Active Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2010
Messages
862
Car
2007 SL (R230)
I have the superhub with a 30mb connection and have found the same as you that the wireless range is pretty poor. Also I have some devices such as my Apple TV that just won't stay connected whereas my iphone 4 stays connected without issue.

I switched off the wireless on the superhub and connected my Edimax wireless AP and normal service was resumed. Good range, reliable wireless connections etc.
 

Burger

Active Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2010
Messages
862
Car
2007 SL (R230)
I know this is a difficult concept for some folks but why not just use CAT5/6 cable?

Because some devices don't provide for such and only provide for wireless. Probably a difficult concept for you.
 

Ian B Walker

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Jun 7, 2003
Messages
7,668
Location
Freckleton
Car
300-24, saloon and coupe, E300 24 valve diesel estate
Virgin cap the d/l speeds too:mad:. Thats why I changed to sky. Not as fast at 2meg but reliable all day :thumb:
 

oldcro

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
1,259
Location
Shetland
Car
Range Rover Sport 3.0 HSE
I hardly ever get dropouts with my 0.5meg supply.:D
 

Stratman

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Jun 15, 2003
Messages
5,147
Location
Sunbury
Car
W203 C200 CDI '04Estate
A quick spin through Virgin's Support Forum will reveal that you're not alone in possessing the piece of junk that Virgin laughingly call a superhub.

When I was offered the upgrade from my 20M broadband, I rather wisely declined, waiting for the early adopters to give their opinions on it.

I'm glad I waited :)
 

raymont

Active Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2002
Messages
660
Location
South
Car
GL 420CDI
Evident the 5GHz option is better than the 2.4Ghz. Virgin Media Super Hub review | Expert Reviews gives some settings to try. I know this is a difficult concept for some folks but why not just use CAT5/6 cable?

...because I want to move around the house and garden with my laptop,as does my son, as does my daughter, as does their mother.........because I want to use the wifi connection on my phone, as does my son etc.

Not a difficult concept, just useless.

I wanted to upgrade to 30meg but Virgin said I had to have the superhub as my current modem will not handle the speed. Didn't want it because it doesn't support 2.4 and 5ghz at the same time and because I use a remote drive attached to my router for data back up.

Virgin refused to supply a 30meg capable modem so I didn't upgrade.
 

jaymanek

Authorised Forum Sponsor
SUPPORTER
Joined
Nov 29, 2002
Messages
16,415
Location
Nuneaton Warwickshire
Car
Lots of Mercedes!
Even the BT fibre router is not reliable... Mine went down and took them three days to send me another. In the meantime tried to find one locally but the cheapest fibre router is around £250!
Nuts
 

raymont

Active Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2002
Messages
660
Location
South
Car
GL 420CDI
Just buy this and all your problems will be solved.

Sumvision SVW307R Wireless N 300Mbps DSL Router

The problem is that if you want a 30 meg connection Virgin mandate that you take their 'superhub'. They will not supply a 30meg cable modem nor will they let you fit one of your own. If you already have a 30meg capable modem you're ok, you can use whatever router you choose. If you haven't you're stuck with their 'superhub', at least until they release firmware which enables you to attach your router to the superhub.
 
D

Deleted member 37751

Guest
Any product that uses the word 'super' in it's title will always be doomed to not be.
 

Burger

Active Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2010
Messages
862
Car
2007 SL (R230)
at least until they release firmware which enables you to attach your router to the superhub.

A wireless access point is effectively a router. It can serve DHCP of it's own accord or it can pass it through etc. I have my wireless access point connected to my Virgin super hub and it's working perfectly. I have the wireless switched off on the super hub but still have wireless through the AP. The AP is connected to the router with a CAT5 cable. How could connecting any other router be any different? Providing the other router has an uplink port on it, I can't see any reason it wouldn't work. My superhub hasn't had a FW update, it is as supplied by Virgin 2 months ago.

I'm not a networking expert by any means and only know enough to manage my home setups, but it just doesn't make sense to me what you're saying.

Regards,
 

npuk

MB Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Messages
4,239
Location
London
Car
A180 CDI Avantgarde SE (2008)
I just use a seperate wireless access point with the superhub and have disabled the superhub's built in wireless. The new fimrware that will enable the superhub to be used in modem only mode is in trial at the moment so should hopefully be released soon.
 
Last edited:

Sp!ke

Administrator
Joined
Jun 2, 2002
Messages
11,968
Location
West London
Car
SL500 & The Fart Car
If you want speed dont use wireless plug in a cable

Wireless protocols are not full duplex. If speed is a concern, lay some cables - there is no substitute.
 
Last edited:

fatdazza

Active Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2010
Messages
438
Location
Cambridge
Car
Vauxhall Chevette
Have a virgin superhub. Found it fantastic. Get 24 meg download and 3 meg upload (think broadband speedtest) using wireless in the same room. Get 20 meg download and 2.4 meg upload upstairs.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom