W203 Comand - is it me, or is it a bit crap ?

Discussion in 'Electronics' started by Muppetz, Sep 12, 2007.

  1. Muppetz

    Muppetz Active Member

    Messages:
    293
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Car:
    2015 E350 AMG Night Premium in Black
    I don't know if I'm using the Comand Nav wrong, but it is really beginning to annoy me now as it has sent me to the wrong place a few times...

    I enter the postcode of where I want to go, then confirm the town/city that it comes up with, and then enter the road name. Then off I go.....

    However, it very often at that point completely ignores the postcode I entered and sends me to the same road name in the town/city, end result being that I end up the wrong end of say a 5mile road and I may as well have not bothered entering the damn postcode in the first place !!

    My previous car, an Audi, would let you put in the postcode and then would only allow you to search for the roads within that postcode - which is how it should be...

    Am I doing something daft here, or is this just how the Comand works ??
     
  2. Alfie

    Alfie Authorised Forum Sponsor Authorised Forum Sponsor

    Messages:
    7,772
    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Location:
    Surrey/Cotswolds
    Car:
    W169 A, W205 C, W451 smart
    Postcode entry on Comand 2 only uses the first 5 characters so the best level you can get down to is street level. You can input a house number in most instances. this will take you closer to your destination. The lack of full 7 digit postcode entry is one limitation with Comand.
     
  3. joe

    joe Active Member

    Messages:
    264
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Car:
    W203
    I have a comand fitted in a 2003 W203.

    It is possible to input a house number on comand 2, within a range of Numbers...example 1-21...which will bring you within a few metres of your final destination.

    I find my comand to be very accurate and would not be without:bannana:



    Joe
     
  4. Rory

    Rory MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    7,324
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Car:
    C270CDi Estate (late 2004 facelift model)
    I find it frequently doesn't seem to have the road in its database, although it is there on the map. So if I'm going somewhere for the first time, I use Multimap (full post code works fine, of course) to find the more major roads in the area I'm going to, then have to use COMAND's Map to locate the same place, then store the location in memory, then switch to Nav and select the stored location.

    Easy peasy! :crazy:
     
  5. television

    television Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    12,269
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    Dorset on South Coast
    Car:
    R230 SL500
    In all of the lanes around me they are mostly house names, so no SAT NAV works well.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Muppetz

    Muppetz Active Member

    Messages:
    293
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Car:
    2015 E350 AMG Night Premium in Black
    I may not have explained myself well....

    Lets say I want to go to Deansgate in Manchester, I have no house number (perhaps it is an office building such as "Manc House") but I do have a postcode...

    Deansgate is maybe 5 miles long, BUT the part of Deansgate which is within the postcode (even the first 4/5 digits) is maybe only 200 yards long.

    What I find is that I may as well have not bothered with the postcode, as after the postcode it asks me to confirm the city (Manchester) and then completely ignores the postcode which I had put in by offering me every street withing Manchester...

    OR am I using it wrong ?
     
  7. whitenemesis

    whitenemesis MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    16,403
    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Car:
    Lexus RC300h F-Sport 2019
    My COMAND is very accurate! Delivers me to within meters of the required postcode/house number.
     
  8. mark.t

    mark.t Banned

    Messages:
    1,114
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Location:
    manchester
    Car:
    E300 td tomtom sat nav in car dvd
    this happens with my tom-tom somtimes ....looking for a building not a house no .......but it always gets me to the right post code .....manchester postcodes are hard to locate somtimes as they run at the rear of long of big buildings you could end up going round in circles what with one way and tram lanes bus lanes.....and a lot of street names are repeated .... so it may have a glitch somwhere :D to test it put in a address with post code and no then try post cod only with street one you know ....and see where it starts to go wrong
     
  9. amwebby

    amwebby MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,440
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    Thorpe Bay
    Car:
    CL500
    If you don't have the building number I have found it will deliver you to the nearest entry point of a street, regardless of whether that is within the postcode you entered. If you don't have a house number then it does offer you the option of inputting a junction, which is usually what I do.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Muppetz

    Muppetz Active Member

    Messages:
    293
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Car:
    2015 E350 AMG Night Premium in Black
    mm, i'll have a play with entering junctions - thanks for the tips
     
  11. colh

    colh Member

    Messages:
    42
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Car:
    E350 Coupe
    I've got a COMAND in my '02 W209 CLK. I've not found a way to enter postcodes, which is often a bit of a pain.
    Am I missing something, or does this model COMAND not support postcodes? (don't recall the exact model # right now, unfortunately).
     
  12. MBManInKen

    MBManInKen MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    3,375
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Location:
    London
    Car:
    Mercedes S500 LWB (V220)
    I have a COMAND 2.5 in my S-class, you enter the postcode when you select the city. Just type the first part of the postcode. Always works a charm for me.
     
  13. HughJarse

    HughJarse MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,035
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Location:
    North East
    Car:
    c250

    What disk do you have?
     
  14. television

    television Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    12,269
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    Dorset on South Coast
    Car:
    R230 SL500

    Sometimes I think that I must be a bit dumb, I have never tried using post codes, after reading this, I went down too try it on my 2.5 and it works.

    I could kiss you, but owing to the fact that you made it quite clear on another thread your sexual orientation I will just say thanks a million. :D:D
     
  15. MBManInKen

    MBManInKen MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    3,375
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Location:
    London
    Car:
    Mercedes S500 LWB (V220)
    :D :D

    I think kissing would go a bit far and my better half would be quite upset about it :devil: :D.

    Glad to have been of help! ;)
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.