W210 comand problem

Discussion in 'Electronics' started by amg3.6, Jul 25, 2011.

  1. amg3.6

    amg3.6 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    905
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    Car:
    C55 Amg White W202
    The gps works as the maps come up. When a destination is entered it calculates the route shoes arrows and milage but doesn't show or do anything else no instructions any one know whats going on?
     
  2. OP
    OP
    amg3.6

    amg3.6 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    905
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    Car:
    C55 Amg White W202
    Any one?
     
  3. dulayj

    dulayj Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    539
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Location:
    Near Winchester
    Car:
    A 210/Volvo XC90
    Firstly apologies if this sounds daft-but does it have a reset button(factory restore setting)-just thinking like a computer sometimes needs a hard reset to restore?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    amg3.6

    amg3.6 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    905
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    Car:
    C55 Amg White W202
    I dont think there is a factory reset. Could i have missed anything as i retroed the comand in my c43. Could it be the speed signal wire i am pretty sure its all ready there
     
  5. OP
    OP
    amg3.6

    amg3.6 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    905
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    Car:
    C55 Amg White W202
    the gps works as it picks 5-6 satallites. First it wasnt picking any now thats sorted the problem now is when a destination is entered it calculates the route once that's done the directions don't move any one know whats causing this?
     
  6. NW_Merc

    NW_Merc Banned

    Messages:
    5,918
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Location:
    Over here, sometimes over there
    Car:
    1994 Mercedes C180 classic
    Is it a CANBUS unit or non-Canbus unit?
     
  7. OP
    OP
    amg3.6

    amg3.6 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    905
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    Car:
    C55 Amg White W202
    Its canbus
     
  8. NW_Merc

    NW_Merc Banned

    Messages:
    5,918
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Location:
    Over here, sometimes over there
    Car:
    1994 Mercedes C180 classic
    Have you tried unplugging it and then plugging it in again?
     
  9. OP
    OP
    amg3.6

    amg3.6 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    905
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    Car:
    C55 Amg White W202
    Iv'e tried that what if the speed pulse isnt connected? How do i check if i have one? I have checked through the service diagnostic mode it shows shows 5 satallites but where it shows the speed pulse shows 0 mph
     
  10. OP
    OP
    amg3.6

    amg3.6 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    905
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    Car:
    C55 Amg White W202
    here is a pic
     

    Attached Files:

  11. npuk

    npuk Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    4,239
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Location:
    London
    Car:
    A180 CDI Avantgarde SE (2008)
    It is going to say 0 unless the car is in motion anyway. Have you checked if it still says 0 whilst driving.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    amg3.6

    amg3.6 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    905
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    Car:
    C55 Amg White W202
    Have checked it whilst on move stays on 0mph
     
  13. npuk

    npuk Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    4,239
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Location:
    London
    Car:
    A180 CDI Avantgarde SE (2008)

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.