W210 no R/H sidelight

Palmer

Active Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
288
Location
Peterborough
Car
OM606 W124 Saloon.
Driving down the road and i get a lamp failure message on dash. No matter what bulb i crack in it still doesnt work.

Checked the fuses under the bonnet and its all ok.

New bulb holder from dealers?
 

WG M-B

Auhorised Forum Sponsor
SUPPORTER
Joined
May 26, 2011
Messages
1,897
Location
N/W london
Car
C63 Wagon in black
Front sidelight then yes bulb holder is the main culprit
 

gurpz

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
3,792
Location
London
Car
Mercedes C230K Sport
Is it the sidelight bulb causing issues or the dipped beam xenon bulb ?
 

Dieselman

Banned
Joined
Jul 13, 2003
Messages
34,206
Car
Peugeot 403 Convertible
The lighting fuses are in the R/h end of the dashboard.
 
OP
OP
Palmer

Palmer

Active Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
288
Location
Peterborough
Car
OM606 W124 Saloon.
The actual sidelight, and cheers dude ill have a look :)
 
OP
OP
Palmer

Palmer

Active Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
288
Location
Peterborough
Car
OM606 W124 Saloon.
Found the issue:

20131113_170216_zps1708e02a.jpg


One of the wires going to the sidelight has what looks like a resistor in the line which has failed, and caught two other wires with it. I've temporarily cut the burnt bits off and using insulating tape wrapped them up so they don't come into contact with anything. Its for the sidelight and full beam so not "urgent" but im gonna get the bits to sort it tomorrow.

Anyone know what the resistor thing is or what rating?

Chris
 
OP
OP
Palmer

Palmer

Active Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
288
Location
Peterborough
Car
OM606 W124 Saloon.
Popped into my local dealers and they don't know what it is, its not on the diagrams. So took the other headlight out and peeled back the heat shrink to reveal no numbers, writing or anything!


So ive done some google-ing and on the American MB forums they discuss the same issue.

Apparently its a little fuse soldered in line not a resistor, so im replacing it with a 1amp in line as per their resolution.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom