[SOLVED] Wheel change Tyre Pressure Monitors?

Discussion in 'Wheels, Tyres, Brakes & Suspension' started by effbee584, Mar 7, 2012.

  1. effbee584

    effbee584 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    524
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Location:
    Norwich
    Car:
    Jag XF 3.0S and 10 yr old Micra 1.2 auto with Air Con.
    My car has the system that shows the actual tyre pressure, so imagine there is something on/in each wheel that transmits to the car.
    If I fit different wheels, (eg smaller wheels with winter tyres) I assume the Tyre Pressure Monitors are not transferrable, and I would be left with a non-working system.
    Question is - Would that be an MOT fail?
    Any thoughts please.
     
  2. aka$h

    aka$h Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    3,310
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Location:
    London
    Car:
    Anything with a 3 Pointed Star!
    Hi,

    I checked your vehicle from the details you sent via PM. Your car does not have tyre pressure monitors as a factory option. If you can however see the tyre pressure reading it must have been retro fitted.

    Could you take a photo of the tyre valve on your current wheel and upload it.
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. npuk

    npuk Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    4,239
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Location:
    London
    Car:
    A180 CDI Avantgarde SE (2008)
    If you get the actual typres pressure value on the instrument clsuter then yes there will be a TPM sensor on the alloy. You can get these for the new alloys. You can have the system turned off via STAR alternativley.

    http://www.alloywheelsdirect.net/option/tpm_sensors
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. rjw55amg

    rjw55amg New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Car:
    SL63 AMG
    I have in the past swapped TPMS sensors from one set of wheels to another with no problems.
    However, when I recently replaced all 4 because they stopped working....limited lifespan....switching them "off" in the computer was not an option, I was told, and would be an MOT fail, if the warning light was showing on the dash.
    When fitting new sensors you need to re-programme them to the car.....and don't leave the old sensors in the car because they will send a false signal to the monitor....
     
    1 person likes this.
  5. cl55 amg

    cl55 amg Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    553
    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Location:
    Manchester
    Car:
    CL55 AMG
    I might be wrong but I am sure Costco do them for about £40 a wheel..
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. Alps

    Alps MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    7,023
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Location:
    London\Essex
    Car:
    E63 Weistec AMG, E55 2004 Silver(SOLD), C36 AMG 1997 (SOLD)
    i moved my tpms sensors onto my 19`s no problem, i use different wheels for my winter tyres and i get an error after a few miles driving as they do not have tyre pressure sensors in them, each sensor is about £90 for the w211.

    i doubt it will effect your mot
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. OP
    OP
    effbee584

    effbee584 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    524
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Location:
    Norwich
    Car:
    Jag XF 3.0S and 10 yr old Micra 1.2 auto with Air Con.
    aka$h Thanks for replying to me. The valve looks normal to me, basic black rubber with a cap.
    Not worth bothering you any further. My confusion comes about because the TPMS is selectable on/off in the display, and does indeed say its 'Active' when I select it, but no sign of any actual pressures diagram.
    TPMS is not included on the build list I have for the car, and I see that it was an option (475 £240), I'll assume its not fitted at all, just that the car is 'ready' for it.
    I also assume that the sensors are built inside some special valves, is that right? If so I imagine they could be fitted next time the tyres are changed.
    Thanks very much for your help.

    * Just read several replies explaining the valve sitaution, thanks to all for being so helpful*
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2012
  8. developer

    developer MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    8,162
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Car:
    S212 E63 S
    Just to help you, here's the High Line TPM:

    Firstly the valve:
    [​IMG]

    And here's the inside:
    [​IMG]
     
    1 person likes this.
  9. aka$h

    aka$h Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    3,310
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Location:
    London
    Car:
    Anything with a 3 Pointed Star!
    Your car must have a "run flat indicator", (it givens u the option the restart by pressing +) this is taken using the information from the wheel speed sensors, and is done by the pick up on the hub. You wont have an issue after swapping the wheels
     
    1 person likes this.
  10. OP
    OP
    effbee584

    effbee584 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    524
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Location:
    Norwich
    Car:
    Jag XF 3.0S and 10 yr old Micra 1.2 auto with Air Con.
    Thanks to all the replies and information.
    I have concluded that TPMS is probably something I can live without, perhaps prone to disinformation, and a potential MOT fail.
    I'll close this thread now.
    Thanks again, really great assistance, as always on this excellent forum. We would struggle without it.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.