XP Blue Screen of Death caught in an eternal loop

Discussion in 'PC and I.T support/Advice posts' started by pammy, Oct 9, 2008.

  1. pammy

    pammy MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    7,468
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Car:
    hers - slk 320, his - dull diesel BMW fleet :/, Xtrail, Honda CBR 1100xx, Yamaha YZF600, Ribble Road
    aaaaaargh - Josh's PC has suddenly gone into an eternal circle of shutting down, only to restart automatically - if only it would fully restart. Instead it brings up the screen giving you the options of safe mode, safe mode with networking, last safe config, normal etc. Select any one and it starts to load windows only to fail and go right back to the options screen again. If you leave it o it's own devised it will go round this circle for ever.

    Using F5 I've managed to pull up a BSOD which says if this is the first time you've seen the screen then start up as normal. I'd love to - only computer says "no"

    It says run chkdsk - I'd love to - but I can't get in. Can't get a DOS prompt or anything.

    If you get it to run with command prompt the last command shown refers to AVG and I wonder if this is where the probem is - but how can I get in to see?


    Windows XP pro btw
    Help - I have a teenager whose life force has just been taken from him - it's not pretty!!
     
  2. SilverSaloon

    SilverSaloon MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    7,759
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Car:
    1994 W124 E300D Estate, 1985 R107 280SL
  3. para alpha

    para alpha Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    396
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Aintree, Liverpool
    Car:
    C180 ESPRIT (w202)
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2008
  4. OP
    OP
    pammy

    pammy MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    7,468
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Car:
    hers - slk 320, his - dull diesel BMW fleet :/, Xtrail, Honda CBR 1100xx, Yamaha YZF600, Ribble Road
    Have no idea :(

    Again - no idea - unless it's done it automatically. I don't think he will have put SP3 on just because. He generally just plays endless war games, MSN, Facebook and MySpace - typical teenager:confused:

    This is one of my biggest problems I have no idea how this has happened. Josh says he went to switch it off last night as normal. It hung n the Windows is shutting down screen, so he turned it off manually. Then when he started it up this afternoon - went straight into this circular mode.
     
  5. jpskiller

    jpskiller Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    898
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Preston, Up North!
    Car:
    Wifes
    Afraid could be anything, if hung during shut down it might have been installing a Update and that now has been corrupted, most likley only fix now is re-install...
     
  6. verytalldave

    verytalldave Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    3,595
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Location:
    Bromley, Kent
    Car:
    W203 C200K Cubanite
    That is quite possible. SP3 is a large update and takes a good 15-20 minutes to install itself. It does also warn you to backup everything BEFORE you install it. It depends whether the PC has been configured to install updates automatically. Some do, some dont. I have switched off that function and only install updates which I want, when I want.
    I installed SP3 a few days ago and is fine.
    If it does need a full-re-install, then its highly likely all his settings, documents, pictures, music, - everything will be lost - unless he has it all backed up. In effect it will be a "new" machine after a re-install.
    Lets hope he has been a good fella and backed it all up.

    However, before you do that, phone someone who REALLY knows what they are doing. Local newspapers have small ads for local companies that will come to your home to sort out bugs and problems on your PC.
    It might be worth going down that route first anyway, as it could be a very simple fix and nothing to do with SP3.
    PC World have a PC clinic in all their stores and thats another possibility. They charge a fixed fee for the fixing of problems like what you describe. But you have to take the PC (less the screen and keybord) to them.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2008
  7. HughJarse

    HughJarse Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,035
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Location:
    North East
    Car:
    c250
    Im putting £20 on service pack 3

    Pammy, its a pain to fix, but if you can get in in safe mode - it should eventually.
    Then goto start, accessories, sytsem tools, system restore. Then restore the machine back a week or so.
    Once you do this you must go into the control panel and switch off automatic updates.

    Youre then at a point to gather your troops and gird your loins.
     
  8. Dieselman

    Dieselman Banned

    Messages:
    34,206
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2003
    Car:
    Peugeot 403 Convertible
    Interestingly my PC has been hanging on shut down and I'm pretty sure it's since SP3 was installed.
    It does shut down eventually but takes a while.
     
  9. crockers

    crockers MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    7,099
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Location:
    North Wilts
    Car:
    XC60 MY2014 SeLux Nav plus lot and lots of toys...
    when I had the blue screen of death one bank of DRAM had failed...
     
  10. grober

    grober MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    26,893
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Location:
    Perth, Scotland
    Car:
    W204 C200CDI Estate
    If you got a system back up disc with your computer you may be able to boot the system from there. You might have to change a boot option in the bios to do this but it may be set to boot from CD if there's a bootable disc in the drive? This may give you the option to "repair" windows or re-install. If the repair option is used you may be able retain some applications/data but other wise its probably a re-install. The other possibility is a virus in the disc boot sector- what was he doing before this happened-had he been downloading anything from a dodgy site for example? If its this then only expert help will save the day. The only other problem might be some dodgy memory modules. Worth removing/checking any memory modules and reseating them. There's usually 2.
    remove both then replace module 1 in first slot -try computer
    remove first module replace with second in the first slot - try computer again
    this checks if either module is faulty which can pull down the other good one.

    edit Crockers got there before me.;)
     
  11. HughJarse

    HughJarse Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,035
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Location:
    North East
    Car:
    c250
    Cant repair from cd if its got SP3 as it will report a more modern version.
    Boot sector is on drive not OS, ie it wouldnt get to OS screen, more than likely malware.

    Still say its SP3 though.
     
  12. HughJarse

    HughJarse Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,035
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Location:
    North East
    Car:
    c250
  13. OP
    OP
    pammy

    pammy MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    7,468
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Car:
    hers - slk 320, his - dull diesel BMW fleet :/, Xtrail, Honda CBR 1100xx, Yamaha YZF600, Ribble Road
    thanks for the advice guys - but not looking hopeful then! I'm going away tomorrow so he's going to have to manage without it until I have time to look at this properly. I was hoping for a quick fix - hey ho!!
     
  14. Piff

    Piff Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    2,071
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Car:
    Mitsubishi L200 Barbarian, A207 E250CDi Cabriolet Sport, R171 SLK280
    SP3 installed it's self on my laptop a couple of day ago. It tried but failed about a week ago because laptop was on battery at the time. So SP3 could be the culprit.
     
  15. popuptoaster

    popuptoaster Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    804
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Location:
    Essex
    Car:
    2000 E55 AMG Estate
    sounds to me like what happens if you try to install service pack 3 on a pc with an AMD cpu without applying the hotfix first, could be any number of things though and if your not sure what your doing probably easiest to just reinstall windows.
     
  16. whizzkid11

    whizzkid11 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    781
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Location:
    Over Here!
    Car:
    .
    SP3 - definitely - I had two systems that had it automatically applied on Tuesday night...
     
  17. VB123

    VB123 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    158
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Location:
    U.A.E
    Car:
    91 300E.
    SP3 installed on my laptop, two days later it crashed big time! Still can't get it into safe mode..........:mad:
     
  18. SEM

    SEM Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,001
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Location:
    Tamworth, Staffs
    Car:
    2007 C220 CDi SPORT & E350 Coupe Sport
    I agree SP3.. only good with a clean installation i've found.
     
  19. nickcc101

    nickcc101 Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    355
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Location:
    Helston Cornwall
    Car:
    2001 S203 C180 auto estate (sold)
    Good antivirus forum is WWW.bullguard.com. Loads of virus info and links to remove.
     
  20. Sp!ke

    Sp!ke Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,234
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Location:
    West London
    Car:
    SL500 & The Fart Car
    What you probably need to do now is build an XP CD with SP3 on it.

    Then boot off the CD and do a repair install over the top of you existing XP installation in order to effect a repair.

    Its quite painless really but the hardest part will be slipstreaming SP3 onto an XP CD.

    Details HERE
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.