Remote codes and frequencies

Discussion in 'PC and I.T support/Advice posts' started by Chattonmill, Nov 13, 2008.

  1. Chattonmill

    Chattonmill Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,498
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Car:
    S211 E55 AMG
    Now I have seen the way that questions are asked and just about anything however random seems to be solved...so....I thought why not try here!

    I have an Archos 604 MP4 player/recorder/PVR which has the ability to record from the tv through a DVR station. The DVR station has a remote that can connect to Satellite, cable and other receivers, turn them on and change the channel so the correct channel can be recorded.

    If the DVR station can do this I am sure it can be fooled into doing the same for a tv ie turn it on and change the channel.

    I have a Samsung TV model LE37M87BD and need to find the frequency that the remote works on so that I can then find a receiver that works on the same frequency so that I can sort this out.

    Would anyone know how I can find this?
    Thanks
    Max
     
  2. Ted

    Ted MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    5,596
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Location:
    Bourton on Dunsmore
    Car:
    SLC 250D AMG Line, Yamaha XVS 1100, Jeep Renegade
    Do you have SKY? In which case you could leave the sky box on, and set the sky box to auto change channel when the programme starts (select the programme, then press the red button to autoview). Then set the dvr to record via the scart at the correct time.

    Failing that, I think that some of the fancy 'one for all' remotes have the ability to do what you require -- where you can program them to turn something on at a certain time.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Chattonmill

    Chattonmill Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,498
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Car:
    S211 E55 AMG
    Thanks Ted, I only have the freeview integrated in the tv, hence why I need to turn it on, otherwise it will not record. I could set up my old freeview box again, but that kind of defeats the point of the freeview in the telly!
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Chattonmill

    Chattonmill Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,498
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Car:
    S211 E55 AMG
    Have just realised that in the abscence of the code I can set the TV timer as well as the DVR Scheduler so that both turn on on a timer! so all is not lost.....then when I can be bothered I will go through all the codes in the archos and see if any work, which will be a fun filled evening:crazy:
     
  5. crockers

    crockers MB Club Veteran

    Messages:
    7,099
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Location:
    North Wilts
    Car:
    XC60 MY2014 SeLux Nav plus lot and lots of toys...
    But if you did do this you could record on freeview program whilst recording another -- this is why most dvd recorders now have their own integrated freeview box
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Chattonmill

    Chattonmill Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,498
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Car:
    S211 E55 AMG
    The second freeview box would not have to be through the telly, with the output just going to the DVR. I could watch one and record the other I think.....
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Chattonmill

    Chattonmill Hardcore MB Enthusiast

    Messages:
    1,498
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Car:
    S211 E55 AMG
    Oh I get you now! It is mainly for recording when i am out, otherwise I would just set the DVR up on another telly which takes seconds and record on that!
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.